30 September 2009 (11C, no wind & overcast). Total 75, Species 17.
Ah, quelle nuit merveilleux! My first Merveille du Jour for two years, and such a pristine moth.
Large Twist (0977 Archips podana) (1).
Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (6).
Beautiful Plume (1497 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla) (1).
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata) (3).
Red-green Carpet (Chloroclysta siterata) (3).

Common Marbled Carpet (Chloroclysta truncata) (2).
Spruce Carpet (Thera britannica) (3).
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritata) (4).

Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (27).
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) (3).
Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (3).
Merveille du Jour (Dichonia aprilina) (1).
Sallow (Xanthia icteritia) (2).
Blair's Shoulder-knot (Lithophane consocia) (2).
Large Ranunculus (Polymixis flavicincta) (1).
Lunar Underwing (Omphaloscelis lunosa) (11).
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa) (2).

29 September 2009 (9C, partially overcast, windless). Total 63, Species 15. An interesting influx of carpets flying in.
Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (6).
Red-green Carpet (Chloroclysta siterata) (1).

Common Marbled Carpet (Chloroclysta truncata) (6).
Spruce Carpet (Thera britannica) (3).
*New* Cypress Carpet (Thera cupressata) (2).
Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (1).
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritata) (4).

Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (18).
Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (5).
Blair's Shoulder-knot (Lithophane consocia) (1).
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa) (1).
Brindled Green (Dryobotodes eremita) (1).

Large Ranunculus (Polymixis flavicincta) (1).
Beaded Chestnut (Agrochola lychnidis) (1).

Lunar Underwing (Omphaloscelis lunosa) (12).

28 September 2009 (10C with some cloud cover, no wind). Total 49, Species 11.
Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (5).
Common Marbled Carpet (Chloroclysta truncata) (4).
Spruce Carpet (Thera britannica) (1).
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritata) (3).

Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (21).
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) (2).
Blair's Shoulder-knot (Lithophane consocia) (1).
Large Ranunculus (Polymixis flavicincta) (2).
Beaded Chestnut (Agrochola lychnidis) (1).

Lunar Underwing (Omphaloscelis lunosa) (8).
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa) (1).

27 September 2009 (7C, clear & windless). Total 31, Species 9.
Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (1).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (14).
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) (2).
Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (1).
Sallow
(Xanthia icteritia) (1).
Large Ranunculus (Polymixis flavicincta) (1).
Beaded Chestnut (Agrochola lychnidis) (1).

Lunar Underwing (Omphaloscelis lunosa) (9).
Silver Y (Autographa gamma) (1).

26 September 2009 (12C down to 4C by morning, overcast & windless). Total 43, Species 9. As the temperature tumbles, so does the moth count.
Beautiful Plume (1497 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla) (1).
Common Marbled Carpet (Chloroclysta truncata) (4).
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritata) (2).

Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (20).
Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (3).
Barred Sallow (Xanthia aurago) (1).
Sallow
(Xanthia icteritia) (1).
Lunar Underwing (Omphaloscelis lunosa) (10).
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis) (1).

25 September 2009 (7C down to 5C by morning, clear). Total 66, Species 10.
Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (3).
Common Marbled Carpet (Chloroclysta truncata) (1).
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritata) (2).

Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (34).
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa) (1).
Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (3).
Black Rustic (Aporophyla nigra) (1).
Pink-barred Sallow
(Xanthia togata) (1).
Lunar Underwing (Omphaloscelis lunosa) (18).
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) (2).

24 September 2009 (8C down to 5C by morning, clear). Total 94, Species 14. Well, autumn certaibly arrived last night, which turned out very cold. It did not deter a Pink-barred Sallow though (the 385th garden species), although the LYUs are beginning to suffer and decline (also not helped by the parasitic wasps, which are grabbing them on the ground).
Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (1).

Narrow-winged Grey (1342 Eudonia angustea) (1).
Beautiful Plume (1497 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla) (1).
Common Marbled Carpet (Chloroclysta truncata) (3).
Spruce Carpet (Thera britannica) (3).
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritata) (2).

Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta puta) (2).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (50).
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) (1).
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi) (1).
Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (11).
*New* Pink-barred Sallow (Xanthia togata) (1).
Lunar Underwing (Omphaloscelis lunosa) (15).
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa) (1).
Silver Y (Autographa gamma) (1).

23 September 2009
(14C down to 7C by morning, with light drizzle). Total 130, Species 19.
Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (10).
Double-striped Tabby (1415 Orthopygia glaucinalis) (1).
Beautiful Plume (1497 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla) (1).
Common Plume 1524 Emmelina monodactyla (1).

Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata) (1).
Common Marbled Carpet (Chloroclysta truncata) (5).
Spruce Carpet (Thera britannica) (2).
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritata) (3).

Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta puta) (3).
Dark Sword-grass (Agrotis ipsilon) (1).

Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (69).
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) (1).
Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (9).
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa) (1).
Large Ranunculus (Polymixis flavicincta) (1).
Beaded Chestnut (Agrochola lychnidis) (1).
Lunar Underwing (Omphaloscelis lunosa) (18).
Vine's Rustic (Hoplodrina ambigua) (1).
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa) (1).

22September 2009 (14C and overcast). Total 135, Species 24.
*New* Brown Ash Ermel (0435 Zelleria hepariella) (1).
Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (9).
Yellow-spot Twist (1011 Pseudargyrotoza conwagana) (1).
Beautiful Plume (1497 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla) (1).
Common Plume 1524 Emmelina monodactyla(1).

*New* Oak Lutestring (Cymatophorima diluta hartwiegi) (2).
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata) (1).
Common Marbled Carpet (Chloroclysta truncata) (3).
Spruce Carpet (Thera britannica) (1).
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritata) (8).

Heart & Dart (Agrotis exclamationis) (1).
Dark Sword-grass (Agrotis ipsilon) (1).
Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta puta) (2).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (66).
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) (4).

Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (5).
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa) (1).
Brindled Green (Dryobotodes eremita) (1).
Large Ranunculus (Polymixis flavicincta) (2).
Beaded Chestnut (Agrochola lychnidis) (1).
Lunar Underwing (Omphaloscelis lunosa) (18).
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) (1).
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa) (2).
Silver Y (Autographa gamma) (2).

21 September 2009 (10C, clear). Total 117, Species 19.
Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (5).
Common Marbled Carpet (Chloroclysta truncata) (1).
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata) (1).
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritata) (5).

Dusky Thorn (Ennomos fuscantaria) (1).
*New* Turnip Moth (Agrotis segetum) (1).
Heart & Dart (Agrotis exclamationis) (1).
Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta puta) (1).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (58).
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) (1).
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi) (1).
Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (10).
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa) (3).
Brindled Green (Dryobotodes eremita) (1).
Large Ranunculus (Polymixis flavicincta) (1).
Lunar Underwing (Omphaloscelis lunosa) (21).
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) (1).
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa) (3).
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis) (1).

20 September 2009 (11C, no wind & overcast). Total 120, Species 22.
Diamond-back (0464 Plutella xylostella) (1).
Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (15).
Meal Moth (1417 Pyralis farinalis) (1).
Beautiful Plume (1497 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla) (1).
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata) (1).
Common Marbled Carpet (Chloroclysta truncata) (2).
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritata) (5).

Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria) (1).
Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta puta) (1).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (60).
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) (3).
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi) (1).
Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (9).
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa) (3).
*New* Brindled Green (Dryobotodes eremita) (1).
Large Ranunculus (Polymixis flavicincta) (1).
Beaded Chestnut (Agrochola lychnidis) (1).
Lunar Underwing (Omphaloscelis lunosa) (9).
Barred Sallow (Xanthia aurago) (1).
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) (1).
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa) (1).
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis) (1).

19 September 2009: (14C with cloud and some light rain). Total 112, Species 17.
Diamond-back (0464 Plutella xylostella) (5).
Rhomboid Tortrix (1042 Acleris rhombana) (1).

Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (10).
Grey Poplar Bell (1138 Epinotia nisella) (1).
Meal Moth (1417 Pyralis farinalis) (1).
Beautiful Plume (1497 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla) (1).
Common Plume 1524 Emmelina monodactyla (1).
Common Marbled Carpet (Chloroclysta truncata) (2).
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritata) (4).

Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria) (1).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (63).
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) (2).
Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (3).
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa) (3).
Lunar Underwing (Omphaloscelis lunosa) (12).
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa) (1).
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis) (1).

18 September 2009 (12C down to 10C, windless & overcast). Total 101, Species 17.
Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (7).
Beautiful Plume (1497 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla) (1).
Common Marbled Carpet (Chloroclysta truncata) (1).
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritata) (7).

Dusky Thorn (Ennomos fuscantaria) (1).
Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta puta) (1).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (45).
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) (4).
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi) (1).
Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (7).
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea) (1).
Beaded Chestnut (Agrochola lychnidis) (2).
Centre-barred Sallow (Atethmia centrago) (1).
Lunar Underwing (Omphaloscelis lunosa) (19).
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa) (1).
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea) (1).
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus) (1).

17 September 2009 (7C and clear). Total 96, Species 19.
Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (5).
Beautiful Plume (1497 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla) (1).
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata) (1).
Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (1).
Canary-shouldered Thorn (Ennomos alniaria) (1).
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritata) (3).

Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (55).
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) (4).
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi) (1).
Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (7).
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa) (1).
Common Wainscot (Mythimna pallens) (1).
Black Rustic (Aporophyla nigra) (1).
Beaded Chestnut (Agrochola lychnidis) (4).
Centre-barred Sallow (Atethmia centrago) (1).
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) (1).
Common/Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis) (1).

Lunar Underwing (Omphaloscelis lunosa) (6).
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis) (1).

16 September 2009 (10C, windy and clear). Total 138, Species 20.
Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (6).
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata) (3).
Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (1).
Canary-shouldered Thorn (Ennomos alniaria) (1).
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritata) (5).

Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta puta) (2).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (73).
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) (1).
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata) (1).

Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (19).
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa) (2).
Common Wainscot (Mythimna pallens) (1).
Black Rustic (Aporophyla nigra) (1).
Beaded Chestnut (Agrochola lychnidis) (1).
Centre-barred Sallow (Atethmia centrago) (2).
Lunar Underwing (Omphaloscelis lunosa) (12).
Marbled Beauty (Cryphia domestica) (1).
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa) (2).
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus) (1).
Pale Mottled Willow (Paradrina clavipalpis) (3).

15 September 2009 (13C, overcast, calm, later rain). Total 166, Species 24. It has been 10 days since the last new garden species and so a Narrow-winged Grey (Eudonia angustea) was a most welcome visitor.
Diamond-back (0464 Plutella xylostella) (1).
Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (7).
Satin Grass-veneer (1302 Crambus perlella) (1).
Common Grass-veneer (1305 Agriphila tristella) (1).
*New* Narrow-winged Grey (1342 Eudonia angustea) (1).
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata) (2).
Common Marbled Carpet (Chloroclysta truncata) (5).

Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (1).
Canary-shouldered Thorn (Ennomos alniaria) (1).
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritata) (6).

Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta puta) (1).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (92).
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) (8).
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata) (2).
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua janthe) (1).

Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi) (3).

Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (17).
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa) (4).
Black Rustic (Aporophyla nigra) (1).
Beaded Chestnut (Agrochola lychnidis) (2).
Lunar Underwing (Omphaloscelis lunosa) (5).
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa) (2).
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus) (1).
Pale Mottled Willow (Paradrina clavipalpis) (1).

14 September 2009 (11C, windy with some cloud cover and later rain). Total 120, Species 16.
Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (9).
Satin Grass-veneer (1302 Crambus perlella) (1).
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata) (3).
Common Marbled Carpet (Chloroclysta truncata) (3).
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritata) (6).
Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta puta) (1).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (72).
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) (1).
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi) (2).

Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (5).
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa) (5).

Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) (2).
Lunar Underwing (Omphaloscelis lunosa) (5).
Common/Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis) (3).
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus) (1).
Silver Y (Autographa gamma) (1).

13 September 2009 (11C, windy and overcast). Total 108, Species 14.
Horse Chestnut Leaf-miner (0366a Cameraria ohridella) (1).

Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (5).
Elbow-stripe Grass-veneer (1309 Agriphila geniculea) (3).
Rush Veneer (1398 Nomophila noctuella) (1).
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata) (3).
Common Marbled Carpet (Chloroclysta truncata) (1).
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata) (1).

Light Emerald (Campaea margaritata) (7).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (63).
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) (6).
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi) (2).

Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (10).
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa) (4).

Lunar Underwing (Omphaloscelis lunosa) (1).

12 September 2009 (9C and clear). Total 122, Species 24.
White-shouldered House-moth (0648 Endrosis sarcitrella) (1).

Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (13).
Satin Grass-veneer (1302 Crambus perlella) (2).
Elbow-stripe Grass-veneer (1309 Agriphila geniculea) (1).
Common Plume (1524 Emmelina monodactyla) (2).
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata) (4).
Common Marbled Carpet (Chloroclysta truncata) (1).
Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (1).
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritata) (2).
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria) (1).
Heart & Dart (Agrotis exclamationis) (1).

Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (61).
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) (5).
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata) (1).
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua janthe) (1).

Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi) (1).

Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (7).
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa) (9).

Lunar Underwing (Omphaloscelis lunosa) (3).
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa) (1).
Common/Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis) (1).
Vine's Rustic (Hoplodrina ambigua) (1).
Pale Mottled Willow (Paradrina clavipalpis) (1).

Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis) (1).

11 September 2009 (10C, windless & overcast). Total 120, Species 21.
Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (5).
Satin Grass-veneer (1302 Crambus perlella) (3).
Elbow-stripe Grass-veneer (1309 Agriphila geniculea) (2).
Common Plume (1524 Emmelina monodactyla) (1).
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata) (4).
Common Marbled Carpet (Chloroclysta truncata) (4).
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata) (1).

Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (2).
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritata) (5).
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria) (1).
Dark Sword-grass (Agrotis ipsilon) (1).

Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (64).
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) (4).
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi) (2).

Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (9).
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa) (4).
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) (1).

Lunar Underwing (Omphaloscelis lunosa) (3).
Common/Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis) (2).
Vine's Rustic (Hoplodrina ambigua) (1).
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus) (1).

10 September 2009 (10C down to 8C and definitely an autumnal feel: clear). Total 118, Species 18.
Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (5).
Satin Grass-veneer (1302 Crambus perlella) (3).
Rush Veneer (1398 Nomophila noctuella) (1).
Common Carpet (Epirrhoe alternata alternata) (1).
Common Marbled Carpet (Chloroclysta truncata) (4).
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata bilineata) (1).
Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (1).
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritata) (6).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (62).
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata) (1).
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua janthe) (2).

Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi) (2).

Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (16).
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa) (8).
Centre-barred Sallow (Atethmia centrago) (1).
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) (2).

Lunar Underwing (Omphaloscelis lunosa) (1).
Common/Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis) (1).

9 September 2009 (13C and overcast). Total 143, Species 22.
Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (8).
Satin Grass-veneer (1302 Crambus perlella) (2).
Rush Veneer (1398 Nomophila noctuella) (3).
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata) (1).
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata) (4).
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata) (1).
Common Marbled Carpet (Chloroclysta truncata) (3).
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritata) (5).
Heart & Dart (Agrotis exclamationis) (1).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (83).
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) (5).
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi) (4).

Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (10).
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa) (2).
Cabbage Moth (Mamestra brassicae) (1).
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) (1).
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa) (1).
Lunar Underwing (Omphaloscelis lunosa) (1).
Common/Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis) (3).
Vine's Rustic (Hoplodrina ambigua) (2).
Pale Mottled Willow (Paradrina clavipalpis) (1).
Silver Y (Autographa gamma) (1).

8 September 2009 (13C with moon and cloud). Total 182, Species 24.
Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (21).
Satin Grass-veneer (1302 Crambus perlella) (6).
Elbow-stripe Grass-veneer (1309 Agriphila geniculea) (1).

Rush Veneer (1398 Nomophila noctuella) (3).
Marsh Grey (1336 Eudonia pallida) (1).
Small Purple & Gold (1361 Pyrausta Aurata) (1).
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata) (5).
Common Marbled Carpet (Chloroclysta truncata) (3).
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata bilineata) (1).
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata) (2).
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritata) (5).
Dusky Thorn (Ennomos fuscantaria) (1).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (97).
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) (3).
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi) (5).

Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (7).
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa) (10).
Centre-barred Sallow (Atethmia centrago) (1).
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) (1).
Lunar Underwing (Omphaloscelis lunosa) (1).
Common/Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis) (2).
Vine's Rustic (Hoplodrina ambigua) (2).
Pale Mottled Willow (Paradrina clavipalpis) (1).
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis) (2).

7 September 2009 (15C with some cloud). Total 205, Species 22.
Apple Pith Moth (0906 Blastodacna atra) (1).

Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (19).
Satin Grass-veneer (1302 Crambus perlella) (11).
Elbow-stripe Grass-veneer (1309 Agriphila geniculea) (2).

Rush Veneer (1398 Nomophila noctuella) (3).
Meal Moth (1417 Pyralis farinalis) (1).
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata) (1).
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata) (4).
Common Marbled Carpet (Chloroclysta truncata) (4).
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata bilineata) (1).
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata) (2).
Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (1).
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritata) (3).
Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta puta) (1).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (114).
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) (2).
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi) (2).

Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (12).
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa) (17).
Lunar Underwing (Omphaloscelis lunosa) (1).
Marbled Beauty (Cryphia domestica) (1).
Common/Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis) (2).

6 September 2009 (8C and clear). Total 138, Species 23.
Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (7).
Satin Grass-veneer (1302 Crambus perlella) (9).
Elbow-stripe Grass-veneer (1309 Agriphila geniculea) (2).

Rush Veneer (1398 Nomophila noctuella) (2).
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata) (1).
Common Marbled Carpet (Chloroclysta truncata) (1).
Currant Pug (Eupithecia assimilata) (1).
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria) (1).
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritata) (5).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (72).
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) (1).
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua janthe) (1).
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi) (3).

Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (15).
Square-spotted Clay (Xesta rhomboidea) (1).
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa) (7).
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) (3).
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa) (1).
Common/Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis) (1).
Vine's Rustic (Hoplodrina ambigua) (1).
Pale Mottled Willow (Paradrina clavipalpis) (1).

5 September 2009 (12C and overcast). Total 222, Species 27. A bit warmer again last night and the count rose accordingly, thankfully.
Golden Argent (0411 Argyresthia goedartella) (1).

Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (15).
*New* Rhomboid Button (1042 Acleris Rhombana) (1).
Diamond-back Marble (Eudemis profundana) (1).
Codling Moth (1261 Cydia pomonella) (1).

Satin Grass-veneer (1302 Crambus perlella) (13).
Elbow-stripe Grass-veneer (1309 Agriphila geniculea) (1).
Marsh Grey (1336 Eudonia pallida) (1).
Rush Veneer (1398 Nomophila noctuella) (5).

Beautiful Plume (1497 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla) (1).
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata) (4).
Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (2).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (121).
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) (2).
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata) (1).

Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua janthe) (5).
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi) (2).

Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (26).
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa) (6).
White-point (Mythimna albipuncta) (1).
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) (4).
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa) (2).
Common/Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis) (1).
Vine's Rustic (Hoplodrina ambigua) (1).
Pale Mottled Willow (Paradrina clavipalpis) (1).
Silver Y (Autographa gamma) (2).
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis) (1).

4 September 2009 (12C falling to 7C by morning, clear). Total 132, Species 15.
Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (7).
Satin Grass-veneer (1302 Crambus perlella) (9).
Elbow-stripe Grass-veneer (1309 Agriphila geniculea) (1).
Rush Veneer (1398 Nomophila noctuella) (1).
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata) (1).
Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (1).
*New* Canary-shouldered Thorn (Ennomos alniaria) (1).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (77).
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua janthe) (2).
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi) (4).

Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (18).
Square-spotted Clay (Xesta rhomboidea) (1).
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa) (5).
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) (2).
Vine's Rustic (Hoplodrina ambigua) (2).

3 September 2009 (8C, very clear, then rain). Total 154, Species 12. We seem to be settling into rather a dull period and an air of gloom is
descending on this mothing fan!

Diamond-back (0464 Plutella xylostella) (1).
Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (6).
Satin Grass-veneer (1302 Crambus perlella) (16).
Elbow-stripe Grass-veneer (1309 Agriphila geniculea) (1).
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritata) (1).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (79).
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) (2).
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi) (9).

Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (28).
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa) (8).
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) (2).
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa) (1).

2 September 2009 (13C with heavy rain). Total 172, Species 22.
Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (8).
Common Marble (1076 Celypha lacunana) (1).
Marsh Grey (1336 Eudonia pallida) (1).
Satin Grass-veneer (1302 Crambus perlella) (20).
Elbow-stripe Grass-veneer (1309 Agriphila geniculea) (1).
Rush Veneer (1398 Nomophila noctuella) (2).
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata) (1).

Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata) (1).
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata) (1).
Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (2).
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritata) (1).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (84).
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) (1).
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi) (8).

Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (20).
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa) (9).
Common Wainscot (Mythimna pallens) (2).
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) (4).
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa) (2).
Common/Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis) (1).

Vine's Rustic (Hoplodrina ambigua) (1).
Pale Mottled Willow (Paradrina clavipalpis) (1).

1 September 2009 (13C, starting overcast & very windy, heavy rain by morning). Total 198, Species 25. Just a mere ton and a bit of LYUs. This time last year that would have been a record for the garden.
Yellow-backed Clothes Moth (0229 Monopsis obviella) (1).
Apple Groundling (0800 Gelechia rhombella) (2).

Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (16).
Marsh Grey (1336 Eudonia pallida) (2).
Satin Grass-veneer (1302 Crambus perlella) (11).
Elbow-stripe Grass-veneer (1309 Agriphila geniculea) (4).
Rush Veneer (1398 Nomophila noctuella) (1).
Gold Triangle (1413 Hypsopygia costalis) (1).

Beautiful Plume (1497 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla) (2).
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata) (1).

Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata) (1).
Cypress Pug (Eupithecia phoeniceata) (1).

Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (3).
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritata) (1).
Dark Sword-grass (Agrotis ipsilon) (1).

Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (106).
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) (3).
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi) (5).

Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (21).
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa) (6).
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) (4).
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa) (1).
Common/Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis) (1).
Vine's Rustic (Hoplodrina ambigua) (2).
Pale Mottled Willow (Paradrina clavipalpis) (1).

31 August 2009 (12C, overcast & windless). Total 276, Species 26. I am beginning to think that the theory about fewer micros being around an onslaught of LYUs is false. Last night seems to disprove this idea. Total moth species year to date 339, August 159.
Long-horned Flat-body (0658 Carcina quercana) (1).
Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (16).
Marsh Grey (1336 Eudonia pallida) (2).
Satin Grass-veneer (1302 Crambus perlella) (26).
Elbow-stripe Grass-veneer (1309 Agriphila geniculea) (4).
Rush Veneer (1398 Nomophila noctuella) (5).
White Plume (1513 Pterophorus pentadactyla) (1).
Common Plume 1524 Emmelina monodactyla (1).
Maidens Blush (Cyclophora punctaria) (1).

Small Dusty Wave (Idaea seriata) (1).
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata) (2).

Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata) (5).
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata bilineata) (1).

Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (3).
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria) (1).
Dark Sword-grass (Agrotis ipsilon) (1).

Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (155).
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) (1).
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata) (1).
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua janthe) (3).
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi) (6).

Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (21).
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa) (7).
Common Wainscot (Mythimna pallens) (1).
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) (7).
Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea) (1).
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa) (2).

30 August 2009 (14C, overcast with a light wind). Total 321, Species 32. Yet another LYU night, with near record numbers. There is no doubt that what Bob Foreman said last year is right - most of the micros just keep well clear of the trap when these thugs are around (except, that is, for the dozy veneers and my apple tree pests)!
Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (7).
Common Marble (1076 Celypha lacunana) (1).
Marsh Grey (1336 Eudonia pallida) (2).
Satin Grass-veneer (1302 Crambus perlella) (20).
Elbow-stripe Grass-veneer (1309 Agriphila geniculea) (2).
Gold Triangle (1413 Hypsopygia costalis) (1).
Common Plume 1524 Emmelina monodactyla (1)
Maidens Blush (Cyclophora punctaria) (1).
Small Dusty Wave (Idaea seriata) (1).
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata) (7).

Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata) (5).
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata bilineata) (2).

Cypress Pug (Eupithecia phoeniceata) (2).
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata) (1).

Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (1).
Heart & Dart (Agrotis exclamationis) (1).
Dark Sword-grass (Agrotis ipsilon) (1).

Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta) (1).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (188).
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata) (3).
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua janthe) (4).
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi) (2).

Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (42).
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa) (4).
White-point (Mythimna albipuncta) (2).
Old Lady (Mormo maura) (3).

Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) (6).
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa) (3).
Common/Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis) (2).

Vine's Rustic (Hoplodrina ambigua) (2).
Pale Mottled Willow (Paradrina clavipalpis) (1).
Silver Y (Autographa gamma) (1).

29 August 2009 (11C & clear). Total 164, Species 23.
Diamond-back (0464 Plutella xylostella) (1).
Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (4).
Satin Grass-veneer (1302 Crambus perlella) (13).
Elbow-stripe Grass-veneer (1309 Agriphila geniculea) (1).
Small Dusty Wave (Idaea seriata) (1).
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata) (3).

Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata) (1).
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata bilineata) (1).

Common Marbled Carpet (Chloroclysta truncata) (1).
Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (1).
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria) (1).
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta) (1).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (86).
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) (4).
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua janthe) (2).
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi) (3).

Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (27).
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa) (2).
Marbled Beauty (Cryphia domestica) (2).

Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) (2).

Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa) (2).
Common/Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis) (3).

Vine's Rustic (Hoplodrina ambigua) (2).

28 August 2009 (9C & falling, clear). Total 203, Species 21. There is a distinctly autumnal feel to the mornings these days and this reflected in the lower number of species trapped, although nothing deters the Large Yellow Underwings.
Diamond-back (0464 Plutella xylostella) (1).
Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (4).
Satin Grass-veneer (1302 Crambus perlella) (16).
Elbow-stripe Grass-veneer (1309 Agriphila geniculea) (4).
Common Plume (1524 Emmelina monodactyla) (1).
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata) (1).

Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata) (1).
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata bilineata) (1).

Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata) (1).
Heart & Dart (Agrotis exclamationis) (1).
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta) (2).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (115).
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) (2).
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi) (8).
Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (33).
Common Wainscot (Mythimna pallens) (1).
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) (5).

Common/Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis) (2).

Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea) (1).
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus) (1).
Vine's Rustic (Hoplodrina ambigua) (2).

27 August 2009 (14C with wind & overcast, falling to 8C by morning). Total 330, Species 35. Despite less favourable conditions the Large Yellow Underwings created a new garden record, with 201 of the beasties awaiting me in the morning. WOW!
Long-horned Flat-body (0658 Carcina quercana) (1).
Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (9).
Common Marble (1076 Celypha lacunana) (2).
Satin Grass-veneer (1302 Crambus perlella) (24).
Elbow-stripe Grass-veneer (1309 Agriphila geniculea) (1).
Rush Veneer (1398 Nomophila noctuella) (1).
Mother of Pearl (1405 Pleuroptya ruralis) (1).

Beautiful Plume (1497 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla) (1).
Oak Hook-tip (Watsonalla binaria) (1).
Small Dusty Wave (Idaea seriata) (1).
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata) (1).

Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata) (2).
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata bilineata) (2).

Cypress Pug (Eupithecia phoeniceata) (1).
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata) (3).
Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (1).

Dusky Thorn (Ennomos fuscantaria) (1).
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria) (3).
Heart & Dart (Agrotis exclamationis) (1).
Dark Sword-grass (Agrotis ipsilon) (1).

Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta) (1).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (201).
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) (2).
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata) (1).
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua janthe) (1).
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi) (1).

Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (42).
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa) (6).
White-point (Mythimna albipuncta) (1).

Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) (5).
Old Lady (Mormo maura) (1).

Common/Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis) (4).

Vine's Rustic (Hoplodrina ambigua) (4).
Pale Mottled Willow (Paradrina clavipalpis) (1).

Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis) (1).

26 August 2009 (15C with light rain). Total 318, Species 41. At last! A warm night with light rain and in came the LYUs, in ever increasing numbers and smashing the previous record earlier this month by a mile. Up until last year I had recorded a couple of ton-ups, but last night I nearly managed 200 Large Yellow Underwings. It really was quite exciting late last night with them crashing in all around me, and for that matter into me as well. To cap it all there were also two new garden species. Just brilliant! Total moths year to date 339, month to date 154.
Apple Ermine (0426 Yponomeuta malinellus) (1).
Diamond-back (0464 Plutella xylostella) (2).
Dingy Dowd (0873 Blastobasis adjustella) (1).

Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (12).
Common Marble (1076 Celypha lacunana) (2).
Satin Grass-veneer (1302 Crambus perlella) (32).
Straw Grass-veneer (1304 Agriphila straminella) (1).
Elbow-stripe Grass-veneer (1309 Agriphila geniculea) (1).
Marsh Grey (1336 Eudonia pallida) (1).
Small Purple & Gold (1361 Pyrausta aurata) (1).

*New* Common Purple & Gold (1362 Pyrausta purpuralis) (1).
Rush Veneer (1398 Nomophila noctuella) (1).
Meal Moth (1417 Pyralis farinalis) (1).
Beautiful Plume (1497 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla) (1).
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata) (3).

Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata) (3).
Lime-speck Pug (Eupithecia centaureata) (1).

Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata) (1).
Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (4).

Dusky Thorn (Ennomos fuscantaria) (1).
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria) (3).
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritata) (1).
*New* Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula) (1).
Hoary Footman (Eilema caniola) (1).
Heart & Dart (Agrotis exclamationis) (2).
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta) (2).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (191).
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) (3).
Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (24).
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa) (4).
White-point (Mythimna albipuncta) (1).
Common Wainscot (Mythimna pallens) (1).

Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) (3).
Old Lady (Mormo maura) (1).
Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa) (1).
Common/Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis) (3).

Uncertain (Hoplodrina alsines) (1).
Vine's Rustic (Hoplodrina ambigua) (1).
Pale Mottled Willow (Paradrina clavipalpis) (1).
Silver Y (Autographa gamma) (1).

Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis) (1).

25 August 2009 (11C, clear & calm). Total 161, Species 24.
Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (8).
Satin Grass-veneer (1302 Crambus perlella) (11).
Elbow-stripe Grass-veneer (1309 Agriphila geniculea) (1).
Rush Veneer (1398 Nomophila noctuella) (1).
Beautiful Plume (1497 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla) (1).
Common Plume (1524 Emmelina monodactyla) (2).
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata) (1).

Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata) (4).
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata bilineata) (1).
Lime-speck Pug (Eupithecia centaureata) (1).
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata) (1).
Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (3).

Heart & Dart (Agrotis exclamationis) (2).
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta) (1).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (87).
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) (3).
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua janthe) (4).
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi) (2).
Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (13).
White-point (Mythimna albipuncta) (1).
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) (7).
Common/Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis) (3).

Uncertain (Hoplodrina alsines) (2).
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis) (1).

24 August 2009 (13C, down to 8C by morning, mainly overcast & calm). Total 168, Species 32. A real red-letter day (or should I say night). Gathering up the very last moth lurking in the shadows before going to bed, I was amazed to find a Dusky Hook-tip (Drepana curvatula),
only the 7th ever recorded in Sussex, and a rare immigrant and my 375th garden species.

Diamond-back (0464 Plutella xylostella) (1).
Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (14).
Satin Grass-veneer (1302 Crambus perlella) (12).
Straw Grass-veneer (1304 Agriphila straminella) (1).
Elbow-stripe Grass-veneer (1309 Agriphila geniculea) (1).
Marsh Grey (1336 Eudonia pallida) (2).
Mother of Pearl (1405 Pleuroptya ruralis) (2).
Beautiful Plume (1497 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla) (1).
Common Plume 1524 Emmelina monodactyla (1)
*New* Dusky Hook-tip (Drepana curvatula) (1).
Maidens Blush (Cyclophora punctaria) (1).
Small Dusty Wave (Idaea seriata) (1).
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata) (2).

Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata bilineata) (2).
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata) (1).
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata) (3).
Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (3).

Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria) (1).

Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta) (1).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (72).
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) (3).
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua janthe) (8).
Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi) (3).
Lychnis (Hadena bicruris) (1).
Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (21).
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa) (1).
Common Wainscot (Mythimna pallens) (1).
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) (1).
Old Lady (Mormo maura) (2).

Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa) (1).
Common/Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis) (2).

Uncertain (Hoplodrina alsines) (1).

23 August 2009
(12C, slight cloud & windless). Total 124, Species 27.
A few days off for good behaviour!
White-shouldered House Moth (0648 Endrosis sarcitrella) (1).

Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (23).
*New* Small Birch Bell (1134 Epinotia ramella) (1).
Satin Grass-veneer (1302 Crambus perlella) (15).
Elbow-stripe Grass-veneer (1309 Agriphila geniculea) (1).
Small China-mark (1354 Cataclysta lemnata) (1).
Small Purple & Gold (1361 Pyrausta aurata) (1).
Rush Veneer (1398 Nomophila noctuella) (2).
Beautiful Plume (1497 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla) (1).
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata) (1).

Sharp-angled Carpet (Euphyia unangulata) (1).
Cypress Pug (Eupithicea phoeniceata) (1).
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata) (1).
Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (8).

Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria) (3).

Rosy Footman (Miltochrista miniata) (1).
Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta puta) (1).
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta) (2).

Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (37).
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) (1).

Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua janthe) (1).
Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (11).
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa) (2).
Common Wainscot (Mythimna pallens) (1).
Marbled Beauty (Cryphia domestica) (2).
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) (3).

Common/Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis) (1).

Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis) (1).

19 August 2009
We ran a Moth Survey in Blunts Wood & Paiges Meadows LNR - results to follow.

18 August 2009
(12C, overcast and calm).Total 122, Species 30.
*New* Skin Moth (0227 Monopis laevigella) (1).
Diamond-back (0464 Plutella xylostella) (1).
Four-spotted Obscure (0870 Oegoconia quadripuncta) (1).
Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (4).
Common Marble (1076 Celypha lacunana) (1).
*New*
Bud Moth (1205 Spilonota ocellana) (1).
Satin Grass-veneer (1302 Crambus perlella) (8).
Straw Grass-veneer (1304 Agriphila straminella) (2).

Mother of Pearl (1405 Pleuroptya ruralis) (2).
Dotted Oak Knot-horn (1452 Phycita roborella) (1).
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata) (5).

Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata) (1).
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata) (4).

Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (2).

Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria) (1).
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria) (3).

Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata) (1).
Heart & Dart* (Agrotis exclamationis) (1).
Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta puta) (2).
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta) (1).

Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (42).
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) (1).
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata) (3).
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua janthe) (5).
Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (14).
Common Wainscot (Mythimna pallens) (1).
Old Lady (Mormo maura) (1).
Marbled Beauty (Cryphia domestica) (1).
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) (9).

Common/Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis) (2).

17 August 2009 (13C and clear). Total 103, Species 26.
Light Brown Apple Moth
(0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (9).
Satin Grass-veneer
(1302 Crambus perlella) (9).
Straw Grass-veneer
(1304 Agriphila straminella) (2).
Small Purple & Gold
(1361 Pyrausta aurata) (1).
Mother of Pearl
(1405 Pleuroptya ruralis) (1).
Dotted Oak Knot-horn
(1452 Phycita roborella) (1).
Common Plume
(1524 Emmelina monodactyla) (3).
Maidens Blush
(Cyclophora punctaria) (1).
Dotted Border Wave
(Idaea sylvestraria) (1).
Flame Carpet
(Xanthorhoe designata) (5).
Garden Carpet
(Xanthorhoe fluctuata) (2).
Yellow Shell
(Camptogramma bilineata bilineata) (1).
Brimstone
(Opisthograptis luteolata) (1).
Dusky Thorn
(Ennomos fuscantaria) (1).
Willow Beauty
(Peribatodes rhomboidaria) (3).
Lesser Swallow Prominent
(Pheosia gnoma) (1).
Dark Sword-grass
(Agrotis ipsilon) (1).
Flame Shoulder
(Ochropleura plecta) (3).
Large Yellow Underwing
(Noctua pronuba) (33).
Lesser Yellow Underwing
(Noctua comes) (1).
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing
(Noctua janthe) (6).
Setacious Hebrew Character
(Xestia c-nigrum) (11).
Copper Underwing
(Amphipyra pyramidea) (3).
Dark Arches
(Apamea monoglypha) (1).
Common/Lesser Common Rustic
(Mesapamea secalis) (1).
Uncertain
(Hoplodrina alsines) (1).

16 August 2009 (13C, mainly cloudy, light wind). Total 87, Species 24. Getting back late from friends I did not turn the trap on until two hours after the normal time and missed the rush-hour, but still managed an Orange Swift, the garden's 370th lifer.
Apple Pith Moth (0906 Blastodacna atra) (4).
Chequered Twist (Fruit-tree Tortrix) (0969 Pandemis corylana) (1).
Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (2).
Common Marbled (1076 Celypha lacunana) (1).
Satin Grass-veneer (1302 Crambus perlella) (9).
Straw Grass-veneer (1304 Agriphila straminella) (1).
Small Purple & Gold (1361 Pyrausta aurata) (2).
*New* Orange Swift (Hapialus sylvina) (1).
Maidens Blush (Cyclophora punctaria) (1).
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata) (2).
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata) (1).
Currant Pug (Eupithecia assimilata) (1).
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata) (2).
Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (1).
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria) (2).
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria) (3).
Pale Prominent (Pterostoma palpina) (1).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (29).
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) (3).
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata) (1).
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua janthe) (6).
Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (10).
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) (2).
Common/Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis) (1).

15 August 2009
(13C, overcast & no wind). Total 212, Species 36.
*New* Golden Argent (0411 Argyresthia goedartella) (1).
Diamond-back (0464 Plutella xylostella) (1).
Leek Moth (0473 Acrolepiopsis assecttella) (1).
Dingy Dowd (0873 Blastobasis adjustella) (1).
Chequered Twist (Fruit-tree Tortrix) (0969 Pandemis corylana) (1).
Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (5).
Inlaid Grass-veneer (1294 Crambus pascuella) (1).
Satin Grass-veneer (1302 Crambus perlella) (15).
Straw Grass-veneer (1304 Agriphila straminella) (3).

Small Grey (1344 Eudonia mercurella) (4).

Small Purple & Gold (1361 Pyrausta aurata) (2).
Mother of Pearl (1405 Pleuroptya ruralis) (1).
Dotted Oak Knot-horn (1452 Phycita roborella) (1).
Beautiful Plume (1497 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla) (2).
Blood-vein (Timandra comae) (1).
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata) (4).

Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata bilineata) (1).
Sharp-angled Carpet (Euphyia unangulata) (2).
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata) (3).
Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (3).

Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria) (3).
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria) (4).

Buff Footman (Eilema depressa) (1).
Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta puta) (3).
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta) (7).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (80).
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) (1).
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua janthe) (5).
Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (29).
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) (9).
Cloaked Minor (Mesoligia furuncula) (1).
Common/Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis) (7).
Uncertain (Hoplodrina alsines) (6).
Rustic (Hoplodrina blanda) (1).

Silver Y (Autographa-gamma) (1).
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis) (1).

14 August 2009 (12C, cloudy with light wind). Total 177, Species 38.
Azalea Leaf Miner (0285 Caloptilia azaleella) (1).

Long-horned Flat-body (0658 Carcina quercana) (1).
Apple Pith Moth (0906 Blastodacna atra) (1).
Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (4).
*New* Grey Poplar Bell (1138 Epinotia nisella) (1).
Satin Grass-veneer (1302 Crambus perlella) (3).
Straw Grass-veneer (1304 Agriphila straminella) (8).

Common Grass-veneer (1305 Agriphila tristella) (2).
Small Grey (1344 Eudonia mercurella) (2).

Mother of Pearl (1405 Pleuroptya ruralis) (2).
*New* Double-striped Knot-horn (1433 Cryptoblabes bistriga) (1).
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata) (1).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata f. remutata) (1).
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata) (3).

Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe ferrugata) (3).
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata) (2).
Sharp-angled Carpet (Euphyia unangulata) (4).
Lime-speck Pug (Eupithecia centaureata) (1).
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata) (7).
Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (2).

Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria) (3).
Dusky Thorn (Ennomos fuscantaria) (1).
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria) (2).

Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius) (1).
Dark Sword-grass (Agrotis ipsilon) (1).
Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta puta) (5).
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta) (5).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (60).
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) (1).
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua janthe) (2).
Least Yellow Underwing (Noctua interjecta caliginosa) (1).
Cabbage (Mamestra brassicae) (2).
Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (26).
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) (7).
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha) (1).
Common/Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis) (3).
Uncertain (Hoplodrina alsines) (6).
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis) (3).

13 August 2009 (14C, overcast & calm). Total 228, Species 46.
*New* Azalea Leaf Miner (0285 Caloptilia azaleella) (1).
Spindle Ermine (0427 Yponomeuta cagnagella) (1).

Diamond-back (0464 Plutella xylostella) (2).
Brown House-moth (0647 Hofmannophilia pseudospretella) (3).
White-shouldered House-moth (0648 Endrosis sarcitrella) (2).
Four-spotted Obscure (0870 Oegoconia quadripuncta) (1).
Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (6).
Satin Grass-veneer (1302 Crambus perlella) (4).
Straw Grass-veneer (1304 Agriphila straminella) (6).

Common Grass-veneer (1305 Agriphila tristella) (1).
Barred Grass-veneer (1306 Agriphila inquinatella) (1).
Chequered Grass-veneer (1316 Catoptria falsella) (2).

Small Grey (1344 Eudonia mercurella) (5).

Mother of Pearl (1405 Pleuroptya ruralis) (1).
Meal Moth (1417 Pyralis farinalis) (1).
Beautiful Plume (1497 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla) (3).
Common Plume 1524 Emmelina monodactyla (1)
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata) (4).
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata) (3).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata f. remutata) (2).
Wood Carpet (Epirrhoe rivata) (1).
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata bilineata) (3).
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata) (1).
Lime-speck Pug (Eupithecia centaureata) (2).
Cypress Pug (Eupithicea phoeniceata) (1).
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata) (4).
Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (1).

Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria) (2).
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria) (7).

Rosy Footman (Miltochrista miniata) (1).
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola) (1).
Poplar Hawkmoth (Laothoe populi) (1).
Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta puta) (7).
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta) (7).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (76).
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) (1).
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua janthe) (4).
Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (22).
Lychnis (Hadena bicruris) (1).
White-point (Mythimna albipuncta) (1).
Marbled Beauty (Cryphia domestica) (1).
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) (11).
Pale Mottled Willow (Paradrina clavipalpis) (1).
Common/Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis) (14).
Uncertain (Hoplodrina alsines) (5).
Rustic (Hoplodrina blanda) (1).
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus) (1).

12 August 2009 (17C, cloudy and humid, then rain). Total 290, Species 45. The ideal mothing night and the first ton of Large Yellow Underwings were packing out the egg boxes. In fact, this is the highest ever haul of this species, beating the previous highest total of 102 last year.
Apple Ermine (0426 Yponomeuta malinellus) (1).
Spindle Ermine (0427 Yponomeuta cagnagella) (1).

Diamond-back (0464 Plutella xylostella) (2).
Brown House-moth (0647 Hofmannophilia pseudospretella) (2).
White-shouldered House-moth (0648 Endrosis sarcitrella) (1).
Long-horned Flat-body (0658 Carcina quercana) (1).
Apple Pith Moth (0906 Blastodacna atra) (1).
Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (10).
*New* Grey Gorse Piercer (1255 Cydia succedana) (1).
Codling Moth (1261 Cydia pomonella) (1).
Straw Grass-veneer (1304 Agriphila straminella) (18).

Common Grass-veneer (1305 Agriphila tristella) (1).
Barred Grass-veneer (1306 Agriphila inquinatella) (2).
Chequered Grass-veneer (1316 Catoptria falsella) (2).

Small Grey (1344 Eudonia mercurella) (2).

Small Purple & Gold (1361 Pyrausta aurata) (2).
Mother of Pearl (1405 Pleuroptya ruralis) (1).
Rosy Tabby (1424 Endotricha flammealis) (1).
Dotted Oak Knot-horn (1452 Phycita roborella) (1).
Twin-barred Knot-horn (1481 Homoeosoma sinuella) (2).
Beautiful Plume (1497 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla) (3).

Common Plume 1524 Emmelina monodactyla (2).
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata) (1).

Riband Wave (Idaea aversata f. remutata) (2).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata) (1).
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata bilineata) (2).
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata) (4).
Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (3).

Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria) (1).

Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius) (1).
Heart & Dart (Agrotis exclamationis) (1).
Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta puta) (4).
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta) (9).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (134).
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) (3).
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata) (2).
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua janthe) (3).
Least Yellow Underwing (Noctua interjecta caliginosa) (1).
Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (17).
Lychnis (Hadena bicruris) (2).
White-point (Mythimna albipuncta) (2).
Sycamore (Acronicta aceris) (1).
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) (10).
Pale Mottled Willow (Paradrina clavipalpis) (1).
Common/Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis) (23).
Uncertain (Hoplodrina alsines) (2).
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis) (3).

11 August 2009 (15C, overcast & calm). Total 213, Species 41. Yet another 'underwing' night and the 365th garden species with an Apple Groundling.
Diamond-back (0464 Plutella xylostella) (4).
Brown House-moth (0647 Hofmannophilia pseudospretella) (1).
*New* Apple Groundling (0800 Gelechia rhombella) (1).
Dingy Dowd (0873 Blastobasis adjustella)
(1).
Apple Pith Moth (0906 Blastodacna atra) (1).
Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (4).
Red-barred Tortrix (1010 Ditula angustiorana) (1).
Straw Grass-veneer (1304 Agriphila straminella) (12).

Common Grass-veneer (1305 Agriphila tristella) (1).
Small Purple & Gold (1361 Pyrausta aurata) (2).
Rusty Dot (Pearl) (1395 Udea ferrugalis) (1).
Mother of Pearl (1405 Pleuroptya ruralis) (6).
Twin-barred Knot-horn (1481 Homoeosoma sinuella) (1).
Beautiful Plume (1497 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla) (4).

Maidens Blush (Cyclophora punctaria) (1).
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata) (9).

Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata) (1).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata f. remutata) (4).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata) (2).
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata bilineata) (2).
Sharp-angled Carpet (Euphyia unangulata) (1).
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata) (5).
Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (2).

Dusky Thorn (Ennomos fuscantaria) (1).
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria) (4).

Rosy Footman (Miltochrista miniata) (1).
Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta puta) (6).
Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta insula) (2).
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta) (13).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (66
).
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) (1).
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata) (2).
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua janthe) (7).
Least Yellow Underwing (Noctua interjecta caliginosa) (1).
Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (18).
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) (4).
Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina) (2).
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha) (1).
Pale Mottled Willow (Paradrina clavipalpis) (1).
Common/Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis) (10).
Silver Y (Autographa-gamma) (4).

Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis) (2).

10 August 2009 (15C with light rain). Total 211, Species 44. Excellent conditions for the underwings!
Diamond-back (0464 Plutella xylostella) (1).
Dingy Dowd (0873 Blastobasis adjustella)
(1).
Apple Pith Moth (0906 Blastodacna atra) (2).
Chequered Twist (Fruit-tree Tortrix) (0969 Pandemis corylana) (1).
Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (2).
Brown-barred Twist (1006 Epagoge grotiana) (1).
Red-barred Tortrix (1010 Ditula angustiorana) (2).
Common Marble (1076 Celypha lacunana) (1).
Straw Grass-veneer (1304 Agriphila straminella) (12).

Barred Grass-veneer (1306 Agriphila inquinatella) (1).
Chequered Grass-veneer (1316 Catoptria falsella) (1).
Small Grey (1344 Eudonia mercurella) (4).
Small Purple & Gold (1361 Pyrausta aurata) (3).
Rusty Dot (Pearl) (1395 Udea ferrugalis) (1).
Mother of Pearl (1405 Pleuroptya ruralis) (3).
Double-striped Tabby (1415 Orthopygia glaucinalis) (1).
Dotted Oak Knot-horn (1452 Phycita roborella) (2).
Beautiful Plume (1497 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla) (7).

Common Plume (1524 Emmelina monodactyla) (2).
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata) (4).
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata) (1).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata f. remutata) (3).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata) (1).
Lime-speck Pug (Eupithecia centaureata) (1).
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata) (6).
Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (4).

Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria) (1).

Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria) (9).

Dark Sword-grass (Agrotis ipsilon) (1).
Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta puta) (2).
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta) (10).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (73).
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) (3).
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua janthe) (5).
Least Yellow Underwing (Noctua interjecta caliginosa) (1).
Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (10).
Lychnis (Hadena bicruris) (1).
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) (5).
Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina) (1).
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha) (2).
Common/Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis) (13).
Uncertain (Hoplodrina alsines) (4).
Rustic (Hoplodrina blanda) (1).
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis) (1).


9 August 2009
(11C). Total 96, Species 33.
Brown House-moth (0647 Hofmannophilia pseudospretella) (2).
Apple Pith Moth (0906 Blastodacna atra) (1).
Common Yellow Conch (0937 Agapeta hamana) (1).

Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (4).
Inlaid Grass-veneer (1294 Crambus pascuella) (2).
Straw Grass-veneer (1304 Agriphila straminella) (3).

Chequered Grass-veneer (1316 Catoptria falsella) (2).
Small Grey (1344 Eudonia mercurella) (1).
Common Plume (1524 Emmelina monodactyla) (3).
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata) (1).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata f. remutata) (2).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata) (1).
Sharp-angled Carpet (Euphyia unangulata) (2).
Lime-speck Pug (Eupithecia centaureata) (1).
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata) (2).
Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (1).

Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria) (1).

Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria) (3).

Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata) (1).
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola) (1).
Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta puta) (3).
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta) (5).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (28).
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata) (1).
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua janthe) (1).
Least Yellow Underwing (Noctua interjecta caliginosa) (1).
Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (4).

Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) (2).
Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina) (2).
Common/Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis) (11).

Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus) (1).
Spectacle (Abrostola triplasia) (1).
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis) (1).


8 August 2009
(13C down to 10C by morning, overcast periods).Total 187, Species 42.
Brown House-moth (0647 Hofmannophilia pseudospretella) (1).
White-shouldered House-moth (0648 Endrosis sarcitrella) (1).

Apple Pith Moth (0906 Blastodacna atra) (6).
*New* Common Yellow Conch (0937 Agapeta hamana) (1).
Chequered Twist (Fruit-tree Tortrix) (0969 Pandemis corylana) (1).

Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (3).
*New* Strawberry Tortrix (1039 Acleris comariana) (1).
Straw Grass-veneer (1304 Agriphila straminella) (6).

Elbow-stripe Grass-veneer (1309 Agriphila geniculea) (1).
Chequered Grass-veneer (1316 Catoptria falsella) (2).

Small Grey (1344 Eudonia mercurella) (6).
Small Purple & Gold (1361 Pyrausta aurata) (1).
Mother of Pearl (1405 Pleuroptya ruralis) (1).
Dotted Oak Knot-horn (1452 Phycita roborella) (4).
Beautiful Plume (1497 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla) (1).

Common Plume 1524 Emmelina monodactyla (1).
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata) (5).
Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia) (3).
Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoeferrugata) (1).

Riband Wave (Idaea aversata f. remutata) (4).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata) (1).
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata bilineata) (3).

Sharp-angled Carpet (Euphyia unangulata) (1).
Lime-speck Pug (Eupithecia centaureata) (1).
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata) (5).

Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (6).

Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria) (3).
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria) (12).
Rosy Footman (Miltochrista miniata) (1).
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola) (1).
Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta puta) (3).
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta) (2).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (63).
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) (1).
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua janthe) (4).
Least Yellow Underwing (Noctua interjecta caliginosa) (1).
Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (8).
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) (4).
Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina) (3).
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha) (1).
Common/Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis) (12).

Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis) (1).

7 August 2009 (12C falling to 10C by morning, overcast & calm). Total 92, Species 24.
Long-horned Flat-body (0658 Carcina quercana) (1).
Apple Pith Moth (0906 Blastodacna atra) (2).
Straw Grass-veneer (1304 Agriphila straminella) (10).

Chequered Grass-veneer (1316 Catoptria falsella) (1).
Rush Veneer (1398 Nomophila noctuella) (1).
Beautiful Plume (1497 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla) (4).

White Plume (1513 Pterophorus pentadactyla) (1).
Common Plume (1524 Emmelina monodactyla) (1).
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata) (1).

Riband Wave (Idaea aversata f. remutata) (4).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata) (1).
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata) (1).
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata bilineata) (1).

Currant Pug (Eupithecia assimilata) (1).
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria) (2).
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria) (6).
Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta puta) (2).
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta) (5).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (32).
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua janthe) (2).
Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (2).
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) (4).
Common/Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis) (4).
Rustic (Hoplodrina blanda) (2).
Silver Y (Autographa-gamma) (1).

6 August 2009 (15C with heavy rain). Total 162, Species 38. Mothing always springs surprises. Take tonight; when I set up the moth trap inside the
greenhouse (it was simply hissing down with rain, but warm), I did so with few expectations of much of a catch. Instead I was confounded by the welter of moths attracted inside by the light and there was an added bonus of a new garden lifer.

*New* Yellow-triangle Slender (0286 Caloptilia alchimiella) (2).
Diamond-back Moth (0464 Plutella xylostella) (1).
White-shouldered House-moth (0648 Endrosis sarcitrella) (1).
Long-horned Flat-body (0658 Carcina quercana) (1).
House Groundling (0789 Bryotropha domestica) (1).
Brown-barred Twist (1006 Epagoge grotiana) (1).
Codling Moth (1261 Cydia pomonella) (2).
Straw Grass-veneer (1304 Agriphila straminella) (11).

Chequered Grass-veneer (1316 Catoptria falsella) (1).
Small Grey (1344 Eudonia mercurella) (2).
Small Purple & Gold (1361 Pyrausta aurata) (2).
Mother of Pearl (1405 Pleuroptya ruralis) (2).
Rosy Tabby (1424 Endotricha flammealis) (3).
Beautiful Plume (1497 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla) (2).

Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata) (5).
Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia) (1).

Riband Wave (Idaea aversata f. remutata) (11).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata) (2).
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata bilineata) (1).

Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata) (1).
Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria) (1).
Lime-speck Pug (Eupithecia centaureata) (1).
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata) (1).

Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (2).

Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria) (10).
Heart & Dart (Agrotis exclamationis) (1).
Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta puta) (2).
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta) (7).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (47).
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) (1).
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua janthe) (9).
Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (1).
Marbled Beauty (Cryphia domestica) (1).
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) (3).
Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina) (2).
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha) (2).
Common/Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis) (10).
Rustic (Hoplodrina blanda) (2).
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis) (6).

5 August 2009 (16C down to 15C by morning: no wind but a full moon). Total 122, Species 33. With calm conditions and a very warm night I was expecting more - trouble is, there was a full moon.
Spindle Ermine (0427 Yponomeuta cagnagella) (2).

*New* Grey Ermine (0431 Yponomeuta sedella) (1).
Leek Moth (0473 Acrolepiopsis assecttella) (1).
Brown House-moth (0647 Hofmannophilia pseudospretella) (1).

*New* House Groundling (0789 Bryotropha domestica) (1).
Dingy Dowd (0873 Blastobasis adustella) (1).
Garden Rose Button (1048 Acleris variegana) (1).
Inlaid Grass-veneer (1294 Crambus pascuella) (3).
Straw Grass-veneer (1304 Agriphila straminella) (7).

Small Purple & Gold (1361 Pyrausta aurata) (6).
Wax Moth (1425 Galleria mellonella) (1).
Dotted Oak Knot-horn (1452 Phycita roborella) (2).
Beautiful Plume (1497 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla) (5).

Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata) (3).
Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia) (1).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata f. remutata) (7).
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata bilineata) (1).
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata) (3).
Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (1).

Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria) (2).
Early Thorn (Selenia dentaria) (1).
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria) (9).

Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta puta) (4).
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta) (1).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (36).
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) (1).
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua janthe) (2).
Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (1).
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) (1).
Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina) (1).
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha) (3).
Pale Mottled Willow (Paradrina clavipalpis) (1).
Common/Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis) (9).
Silver Y (Autographa-gamma) (1).

Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis) (2).

4 August 2009 (15C, overcast& windless). Total 124, Species 45. At last! Something beginning to approach a warm summer's night.
Bird-cherry Ermine (0424 Yponomeuta evonymella) (1).
Spindle Ermine (0427 Yponomeuta cagnagella) (1).
White-shouldered House-moth (0648 Endrosis sarcitrella) (1).
Long-horned Flat-body (0658 Carcina quercana) (1).
Dingy Dowd (0873 Blastobasis adustella) (1).
Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (1).
Red-barred Tortrix (1010 Ditula angustiorana) (1).
Large Birch Bell (1155 Epinotia brunnichana) (1).
Inlaid Grass-veneer (1294 Crambus pascuella) (5).
Straw Grass-veneer (1304 Agriphila straminella) (13).

Common Grass-veneer (1305 Agriphila tristella) (1).
Chequered Grass-veneer (1316 Catoptria falsella) (1).
Rusty Dot (Pearl) (1395 Udea ferrugalis) (1).

Mother of Pearl (1405 Pleuroptya ruralis) (1).
Rosy Tabby (1424 Endotricha flammealis) (2).

Bee Moth (1428 Aphomia sociella) (1).
Beautiful Plume (1497 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla) (3).

Buff Arches (Habrosyne pyrritoides) (1).
Small Dusty Wave (Idaea seriata) (1).
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata) (1).
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata) (3).
Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia) (1).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata f. remutata) (6).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata) (1).
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata bilineata) (1).
Phoenix (Eulithis prunata) (1).
Currant Pug (Eupithecia assimilata) (1).
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata) (7).
Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (2).
Dusky Thorn (Ennomos fuscantaria) (1).
Early Thorn (Selenia dentaria) (2).
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria) (3).

Pale Prominent (Pterostoma palpina) (1).
Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta puta) (1).
Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta insula) (1).
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta) (2).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (29).
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) (1).
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua janthe) (2).
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) (2).
Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina) (4).
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha) (2).
Pale Mottled Willow (Paradrina clavipalpis) (1).
Common/Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis) (8).
Silver Y (Autographa-gamma) (1).

Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis) (1).

3 August 2009 (14C and warming throughout the night, overcast & windless). Total 122, Species 46. A good night for micro moths, to which has to be added another once I get professional help to id it.
*New* Clouded Slender (0281 Caloptilia populetorum) (1).
Ribwort Slender
(0294 Aspilapteryx tringipennella) (1). (id by Tony Davis).

*New*
Phyllonorycter sp. (1).
Brown House-moth
(0647 Hofmannophilia pseudospretella) (5).
White-shouldered House-moth (0648 Endrosis sarcitrella) (1).
Long-horned Flat-body (0658 Carcina quercana) (1).
Dingy Dowd (0873 Blastobasis adjustella) (5).

*New* Marsh Dowd (0875a Blastobasis rebeli) (1).
Chequered Twist (Fruit-tree Tortrix) (0969 Pandemis corylana) (1).
Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (1).
Common Marble (1076 Celypha lacunana) (1).

*New* Orange Spotted Shoot (1211 Rhyacionia pinicolana) (1).
Marbled Piercer (1260 Cydia splendana) (1).
Codling Moth (1261 Cydia pomonella) (1).
Inlaid Grass-veneer (1294 Crambus pascuella) (2).
Straw Grass-veneer (1304 Agriphila straminella) (9).

Small Purple & Gold* (1361 Pyrausta aurata) (1).
Mother of Pearl (1405 Pleuroptya ruralis) (2).
Rosy Tabby (1424 Endotricha flammealis) (1).

Beautiful Plume (1497 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla) (3).

Flame Carpet
(Xanthorhoe designata) (4).
Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia) (2).
Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe ferrugata) (1).
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata) (1).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata f. remutata) (3).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata) (1).
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata bilineata) (5).

Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata) (4).

Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (3).

Early Thorn (Selenia dentaria) (1).
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria) (1).
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata repandata) (1).

Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta puta) (1).
Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta insula) (1).
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta) (2).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (24).
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) (1).
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata) (1).
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua janthe) (2).
Least Yellow Underwing (Noctua interjecta caliginosa) (1).
Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (1).
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) (3).
Grey Dagger (Acronicta psi) (1).
Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina) (4).
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha) (5).
Common/Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis) (7).
Silver Y (Autographa-gamma) (2).

2 August 2009 (11C down to 6C y morning). Total 45, Species 23.What roller coaster weather!
Inlaid Grass-veneer (1294 Crambus pascuella) (1).
Straw Grass-veneer (1304 Agriphila straminella) (4).

Beautiful Plume (1497 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla) (1).

Common Plume 1524 Emmelina monodactyla (1).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata f. remutata) (1).
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata bilineata) (2).

Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria) (2).

Rosy Footman (Miltochrista miniata) (1).
Dingy Footman (Eilema griseola) (1).

Heart & Dart (Agrotis exclamationis) (1).
Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta puta) (2).
Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta insula) (1).
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta) (1).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (11).
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata) (1).
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) (1).
Cabbage (Mamestra brassicae) (1).
Marbled Beauty (Cryphia domestica) (1).
Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina) (2).
Pale Mottled Willow (Paradrina clavipalpis) (1).
Common/Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis) (5).
Spectacle (Abrostola tripartita) (2).
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis) (1).

1 August 2009 (13C falling to 8c by morning, overcast & windless after an afternoon of rain). Total 121, Species 52. This is much more like it and a great start to a new month!
Celypha sp. (2).
Spindle Ermine (0427 Yponomeuta cagnagella) (1).
Brown House-moth (0647 Hofmannophilia pseudospretella) (2).
White-shouldered House-moth (0648 Endrosis sarcitrella) (1).
Hawthorn Cosmet (0905 Blastodacna hellerella) (1).
Chequered Twist (Fruit-tree Tortrix) (0969 Pandemis corylana) (1).
Barred Twist (Fruit-tree Tortrix) (0970 Pandemis cerasana) (1).
Red-barred Tortrix (1010 Ditula angustiorana) (1).

*New* Common Roller (1126 Ancylis badiana) (1).
Codling Moth (1261 Cydia pomonella) (1).
Inlaid Grass-veneer (1294 Crambus pascuella) (4).
Straw Grass-veneer (1304 Agriphila straminella) (6).

Small Grey (1344 Eudonia mercurella) (2).

Mother of Pearl (1405 Pleuroptya ruralis) (4).
Rosy Tabby (1424 Endotricha flammealis) (1).

Thicket Knot-horn (1438 Trachycera suavella) (1).
Beautiful Plume (1497 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla) (5).

Common Plume 1524 Emmelina monodactyla (2).

Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata) (1).
Small Scallop (Idaea emarginata) (1).
Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia) (1).
Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe ferrugata) (1).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata f. remutata) (4).
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata bilineata) (4).
Phoenix (Eulithis prunata) (1).
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata) (2).
Currant Pug (Eupithecia assimilata) (2).
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata) (1).
Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (1).
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria) (1).
Early Thorn (Selenia dentaria) (1).
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria) (3).

Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata repandata) (1).
Rosy Footman (Miltochrista miniata) (1).
Dingy Footman (Eilema griseola) (1).
Ruby Tiger (Phragmatobia fulginosa fulginosa) (1).
Heart & Dart (Agrotis exclamationis) (1).
Dark Sword-grass (Agrotis ipsilon) (1).

Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta puta) (3).
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta) (1).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (21).
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata) (1).
Least Yellow Underwing (Noctua interjecta caliginosa) (1).
Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (1).
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) (3).
Svensson's Copper Underwing (Amphipyra berbera svenssoni) (2).
Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina) (5).
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha) (4).
Pale Mottled Willow (Paradrina clavipalpis) (1).
Common/Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis) (8).
Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea didyma) (1).

Silver Y (Autographa-gamma) (2).

31 July 2009 (14C, overcast and windless, or ideal moth conditions, and yet...). Total 106, Species 30. There were good numbers of large moths on the wing and yet they lacked any real excitement. I have become so used to my new trap enticing new species into its maw, when no new ones turn up I feel a little let down, but there a first of the season Old Lady. The garden species total has now risen to 352, the moth species count for the year to date is 293 and for the month to date 185 (up 16 on a week ago).
Codling Moth (1261 Cydia pomonella) (1).
Inlaid Grass-veneer (1294 Crambus pascuella) (2).
Straw Grass-veneer (1304 Agriphila straminella) (3).
Small Dusty Wave (Idaea inquinata) (1).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata f. remutata) (4).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata) (1).
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata) (1).
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata bilineata) (5).
Phoenix (Eulithis prunata) (1).
Currant Pug (Eupithecia assimilata) (2).
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata) (1).
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria) (1).
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria) (1).
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata repandata) (2).
Scarce Footman (Eilema complana) (1).
Heart & Dart (Agrotis exclamationis) (1).
Dark Sword-grass (Agrotis ipsilon) (1).
Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta puta) (4).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (42).
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata) (4).
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua janthe) (1).
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) (8).
Svensson's Copper Underwing (Amphipyra berbera svenssoni) (2).
Old Lady (Mormo maura) (1).
Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina) (4).
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha) (5).
Marbled/Rufous/Tawny Minor (Oligia latruncula) (1).
Common/Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis) (3).
Silver Y (Autographa-gamma) (1).
Fan-foot (Zanclognatha tarsipennalis) (1).

30 July 2009 (9C). Total 48, Species 29. After another day of rain, a really cold and miserable night, and yet... Two more garden lifers, a
brilliant Gold Spot and an equally brilliant Pebble Prominent, added to which was a Lesser Common Rustic, the one Waring states as being almost invariably a Lesser as it is black with a chalky-white kidney-mark, all these surpassing the 350 mark.
Diamond-back Moth (0464 Plutella xylostella) (1).
Brown House-moth (647 Hofmannophilia pseudospretella) (1).

*New* Fulvous Bell (1200b Eucosma fulvana) (1).
Inlaid Grass-veneer (1294 Crambus pascuella) (1).
Straw Grass-veneer (1304 Agriphila straminella) (3).
Mother of Pearl (1405 Pleuroptya ruralis) (1).
Beautiful Plume (1497 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla) (1).
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata) (1).
Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia) (1).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata f. remutata) (1).
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata) (1).
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria) (1).
Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (1).
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria) (2).
Dingy Footman (Eilema griseola) (2).

*New* Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac) (1).
Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta puta) (1).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (10).
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata) (1).
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua janthe) (1).
Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa) (1).
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) (2).
Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina) (2).
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha) (1).
Marbled/Rufous/Tawny Minor (Oligia latruncula) (1).
Pale Mottled Willow (Paradrina clavipalpis) (2).
Common/Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis) (3).

*New* Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea didyma) (1).
*New* Gold Spot (Plusia festucae) (1).

29 July 2009 (12C down to 9C, thunder storms clearing by morning) - yet another miserable night. Total 54, Species 23.
Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (1).
Inlaid Grass-veneer (1294 Crambus pascuella) (4).
Rosy Tabby (1424 Endotricha flammealis) (1).
Beautiful Plume (1497 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla) (1).
Riband Wave
(Idaea aversata f. remutata) (2).
Flame Carpet
(Xanthorhoe designata) (1).
Early Thorn
(Selenia dentaria) (1).
Scalloped Oak
(Crocallis elinguaria) (1).
Yellow-tail
(Euproctis similis) (1).
Dingy Footman (Eilema griseola) (1).
Heart & Dart (Agrotis exclamationis) (1).
Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta puta) (7).
Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta insula) (1).
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta) (1).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (10).
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata) (2).
Common Wainscot (Mythimna pallens) (1).
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) (3).
Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina) (4).
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha) (5).
Common/Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis) (4).
Uncertain (Hoplodrina alsines) (1).
Silver Y (Autographa-gamma) (1).

28 July 2009 (13C, overcast, calm, later rain) Total 82, Species 32.
Spindle Ermine (0427 Yponomeuta cagnagella) (1).
Brown House-moth (647 Hofmannophilia pseudospretella) (2).
Long-horned Flat-body (0658 Carcina quercana) (1).
Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (2).
Diamond-back Marble (1113 Eudemis profundana) (1).
Marbled Piercer (1260 Cydia splendana) (1).
Garden Grass-veneer (1293 Chrysoteuchia culmella) (1).
Inlaid Grass-veneer (1294 Crambus pascuella) (7).
Satin Grass-veneer (1302 Crambus perlella) (1).
Small Grey (1344 Eudonia mercurella) (8).
Beautiful Plume (1497 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla) (3).
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata) (2).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata f. remutata) (1).
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata) (1).

*New* Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata) (1).
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata) (1).
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata) (1).
Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (1).
Early Thorn (Selenia dentaria) (1).
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria) (4).
Poplar Hawkmoth (Laothoe populi) (1).
Dingy Footman (Eilema griseola) (1).
Dark Sword-grass (Agrotis ipsilon) (1).
Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta puta) (2).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (15).
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata) (3).
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura) (1).
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) (4).
Svensson's Copper Underwing (Amphipyra berbera svenssoni) (2).
Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina) (6).
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha) (4).
Silver Y (Autographa-gamma) (1).

27 July 2009 (11C, then down to 8C, some cloud later clearing, autumnal with heavy dew!). Total 26, Species 16. A really disappointing night!
Spindle Ermine (0427 Yponomeuta cagnagella) (1).
Diamond-back Moth (0464 Plutella xylostella) (2).
Garden Grass-veneer (1293 Chrysoteuchia culmella) (2).
Inlaid Grass-veneer (1294 Crambus pascuella) (3).
Rusty Dot (Pearl) (1395 Udea ferrugalis) (1).
Mother of Pearl (1405 Pleuroptya ruralis) (3).
Beautiful Plume (1497 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla) (1).
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata) (1).
Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta puta) (1).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (4).
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata) (1).
Common Wainscot (Mythimna pallens) (1).
Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina) (2).
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha) (1).
Common/Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis) (1).
Silver Y (Autographa-gamma) (1).

26 July 2009 (13C, overcast and calm, rain by morning). Total 128, Species 43.
Bird-cherry Ermine (0424 Yponomeuta evonymella) (1).
Spindle Ermine (0427 Yponomeuta cagnagella) (1).
Diamond-back Moth (0464 Plutella xylostella) (2).
Brown House-moth (0647 Hofmannophilia pseudospretella) (2).
Apple Pith Moth (0906 Blastodacna atra) (1).
Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (1).
Red-barred Tortrix (1010 Ditula angustiorana) (1).
Codling Moth (1261 Cydia pomonella) (3).
Garden Grass-veneer (1293 Chrysoteuchia culmella) (1).
Inlaid Grass-veneer (1294 Crambus pascuella) (7).
Satin Grass-veneer (1302 Crambus perlella) (2).
Barred Grass-veneer (1306 Agriphila inquinatella) (1).
Pied Grey (1343 Eudonia delunella) (1).
Small Grey (1344 Eudonia mercurella) (3).
Small Purple & Gold (1361 Pyrausta aurata) (2).
Mother of Pearl (1405 Pleuroptya ruralis) (2).
Rosy Tabby (1424 Endotricha flammealis) (1).
Thicket Knot-horn (1438 Trachycera suavella) (3).
Beautiful Plume (1497 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla) (1).
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata) (1).
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata) (1).
Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia) (2).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata f. remutata) (2).
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata) (1).
Currant Pug (Eupithecia assimilata) (2).
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata) (4).
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata bilineata) (1).
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria) (1).
Brimstone
(Opisthograptis luteolata) (2).
Early Thorn (Selenia dentaria) (1).
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria) (1).
Yellow-tail (Euproctis similis) (1).
Rosy Footman (Miltochrista miniata) (2).
Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta puta) (4).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (34).
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) (1).
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata) (1).
Lesser broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua janthe) (1).
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura) (1).
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) (6).
Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina) (6).
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha) (7).
Common/Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis) (4).
Silver Y (Autographa-gamma) (6).

25 July 2009 (11C and clear). Total 60, Species 32.
Diamond-back Moth (0464 Plutella xylostella) (1).
Brown House-moth (0647 Hofmannophilia pseudospretella) (1).
Long-horned Flat-body (0658 Carcina quercana) (1).
Orange Crest (0868 Helcystogramma rufescens) (1).
Four-spotted Obscure (0870 Oegoconia quadripuncta) (1).
*New* Marbled Cosmet (0888 Mompha propinquella) (1).
Apple Pith Moth (0906 Blastodacna atra) (2).
Twenty-plume (1288 Alucita hexadactyla) (1).
Inlaid Grass-veneer (1294 Crambus pascuella) (7).
Small Grey (1344 Eudonia mercurella) (4).
Mother of Pearl (1405 Pleuroptya ruralis) (2).
Rosy Tabby (1424 Endotricha flammealis) (1).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata f. remutata) (2).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata) (2).
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata) (2).
Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia) (1).
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata bilineata) (1).
Currant Pug (Eupithecia assimilata) (1).
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata) (2).
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata) (1).
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria) (2).
Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (1).
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria) (1).
Rosy Footman (Miltochrista miniata) (1).
Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta puta) (1).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (5).
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata) (2).
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum) (2).
Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina) (2).
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha) (4).
Pale Mottled Willow (Paradrina clavipalpis) (1).
Common/Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis) (2).
Silver Y (Autographa-gamma) (1).


24 July 2009
(11C and dropping, clear after much rain). Total 64, Species 30. A distinctly autumnal feel first thing this morning and an unpleasant reminder that the nights are now drawing in, albeit slowly. Another disappointing haul number wise, but a first Dotted Oak Knot-horn
(1452 Phycita roborella), quickly followed by a White-backed Marble (1086 Hedya salicella), bringing the garden species total to 346. Moth species count for the year to date is 288, for the month to date
169 (up 19 on a week ago).
Diamond-back Moth (0464 Plutella xylostella) (1).
Long-horned Flat-body (0658 Carcina quercana) (1).
Apple Pith Moth (0906 Blastodacna atra) (2).

*New* White-backed Marble (1086 Hedya salicella) (1).
Garden Grass-veneer (1293 Chrysoteuchia culmella) (1).
Inlaid Grass-veneer (1294 Crambus pascuella) (11).
Satin Grass-veneer (1302 Crambus perlella) (1).
Barred Grass-veneer (1306 Agriphila inquinatella) (1).
Small Grey (1344 Eudonia mercurella) (1).
Mother of Pearl (1405 Pleuroptya ruralis) (2).
Rosy Tabby (1424 Endotricha flammealis) (3).
Bee Moth (1428 Aphomia sociella) (1).

*New* Dotted Oak Knot-horn (1452 Phycita roborella) (1).
Common Plume 1524 Emmelina monodactyla (2).
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata) (2).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata f. remutata) (6).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata) (3).
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata) (1).
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria) (1).
Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (2).
Purple Thorn (Selenia tetralunaria) (1).
Heart & Dart (Agrotis exclamationis) (1).
Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta puta) (1).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (4).
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum) (1).
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) (3).
Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina) (4).
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha) (3).
Pale Mottled Willow (Paradrina clavipalpis) (1).
Silver Y (Autographa-gamma) (1).

23 July 2009 (12C and declining with rain, often very heavy. Total 77, Species 26. It had to happen sometime, but this morning was a definite case of the day after the Lord Mayor's Show!
*New* Long-horned Flat-body (0658 Carcina quercana) (1).
Apple Pith Moth (0906 Blastodacna atra) (3).
Garden Grass-veneer (1293 Chrysoteuchia culmella) (3).
Inlaid Grass-veneer (1294 Crambus pascuella) (21).
Small Grey (1344 Eudonia mercurella) (3).
Rosy Tabby (1424 Endotricha flammealis) (4).
Common Plume 1524 Emmelina monodactyla (1).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata f. remutata) (4).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata) (2).
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata) (1).
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata bilineata) (1).
Currant Pug (Eupithecia assimilata) (1).
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria) (2).
Willow Beauty
(Peribatodes rhomboidaria) (1).
Shuttle-shaped Dart
(Agrotis puta puta) (1).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (10).
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) (1).
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata) (2).
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum) (1).
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura) (1).
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) (3).
Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina) (2).
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha) (3).
Pale Mottled Willow (Paradrina clavipalpis) (1).
Common/Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis) (2).
Silver Y
(Autographa-gamma) (1).
Fan-foot (Zanclognatha tarsipennalis) (1).

22 July 2009 (12C with rain). Total 81, Species 34. Despite it having been an unpleasant night, there were two new garden species and, with the incredible id skills of Tony Davis, a further four species have also been added to the list, smashing through the 340 species mark, the best being a wonderful Herald.
Brown House-moth (647 Hofmannophilia pseudospretella) (1).

*New* Orange Crest (0868 Helcystogramma rufescens) (1). Trapped 14 July.
*New* Dingy Dowd (0873 Blastobasis adustella) (1). Trapped 19 July.
Chequered Twist (0969 Pandemis corylana) (1).
Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (1).

*New* Hoary Belle (1204 Eucosma cana) (1). Trapped 15 July.
Garden Grass-veneer (1293 Chrysoteuchia culmella) (3).
Inlaid Grass-veneer (1294 Crambus pascuella) (13).
Small Grey (1344 Eudonia mercurella) (3).

*New* Pale Straw Pearl (1388 Udea lutealis) (1).
Mother of Pearl (1405 Pleuroptya ruralis) (1).
Rosy Tabby (1424 Endotricha flammealis) (2).
Common Plume 1524 Emmelina monodactyla (1).
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata) (1).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata f. remutata) (3).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata) (1).
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata) (1).
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata bilineata) (1).
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria) (1).
Willow Beauty
(Peribatodes rhomboidaria) (2).
Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta puta) (3).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (7).
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata) (2).
Clay (Mythimna ferrago) (1).
Grey Dagger (Acronicta psi) (1).
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) (2).
Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina) (5).
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha) (9).
Pale Mottled Willow (Paradrina clavipalpis) (2).
Common/Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis) (5).
Silver Y (Autographa-gamma) (1).

*New* Herald (Scoliopteryx libatrix) (1).
Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis) (1).

*New* Oak Nycteoline (Nycteola revayana) (1).

21 July 2009 (14C, wet at first, rain later dying out). Total 113, Species 33. At first a seemingly disappointing catch, until I realised that there were at least three garden 'lifers' in the trap (another micro has been sent off for id), including a lovely Dusky Thorn. With growing numbers of Large Yellow Underwings and still good numbers of Dark Arches around, this makes for exciting times as they crash in all around you at night.
Bird-cherry Ermine (0424 Yponomeuta evonymella) (1).

*New* Spindle Ermine (0427 Yponomeuta cagnagella) (2).
Brown House-moth (0647 Hofmannophilia pseudospretella) (3).
Garden Grass-veneer (1293 Chrysoteuchia culmella) (4).
Inlaid Grass-veneer (1294 Crambus pascuella) (13).
Satin Grass-veneer (1302 Crambus perlella) (2).
Barred Grass-veneer (1306 Agriphila inquinatella) (2).
Small Grey (1344 Eudonia mercurella) (2).
Small Purple & Gold (1361 Pyrausta aurata) (1).
Small Magpie (1376 Eurrhpara hortulata) (1).
Mother of Pearl (1405 Pleuroptya ruralis) (1).
Rosy Tabby (1424 Endotricha flammealis) (3).
Thicket Knot-horn (1438 Trachycera suavella) (1).
Beautiful Plume (1497 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla) (1).
Small Phoenix
(Ecliptopera silaceata) (1).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata f. remutata) (1).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata) (1).
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata) (1).

*New* Dusky Thorn (Ennomos fuscantaria) (1).
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria) (4).
Willow Beauty
(Peribatodes rhomboidaria) (3).
Shuttle-shaped Dart
(Agrotis puta puta) (3).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (25).

*New* Lychnis (Hadena bicruris) (1).
Grey Dagger (Acronicta psi) (3).
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura) (1).
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) (1).
Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina) (7).
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha) (13).
Pale Mottled Willow (Paradrina clavipalpis) (1).
Common/Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis) (1).
Uncertain (Hoplodrina alsines) (1).
Silver Y
(Autographa-gamma) (7).

20 July 2009 (13C, windless and overcast). Total 132, Species 38. The star of the night had to be an old friend who came to revisit - a beautiful Poplar Hawkmoth.
Orchard Ermine (0425 Yponomeuta padella) (1).
Apple Pith Moth (0906 Blastodacna atra) (1).
Twenty-plume (1288 Alucita hexadactyla) (3).
Garden Grass-veneer (1293 Chrysoteuchia culmella) (7).
Inlaid Grass-veneer (1294 Crambus pascuella) (21).
Satin Grass-veneer (1302 Crambus perlella) (1).
Barred Grass-veneer (1306 Agriphila inquinatella) (1).
Small Grey (1344 Eudonia mercurella) (7).
Ringed China Mark (1348 Parapoynx stratiotata) (1).
Small Magpie (1376 Eurrhpara hortulata) (1).
Mother of Pearl (1405 Pleuroptya ruralis) (4).
Rosy Tabby (1424 Endotricha flammealis) (3).
Bee Moth (1428 Aphomia sociella) (1).
Beautiful Plume (1497 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla) (1).
Common Plume 1524 Emmelina monodactyla (1).
Oak Hook-tip (Watsonalla binaria) (1).
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata) (1).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata f. remutata) (5).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata) (2).
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata bilineata) (1).
Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (2).
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria) (4).
Willow Beauty
(Peribatodes rhomboidaria) (2).
Poplar Hawkmoth
(Laothoe populi) (1).
Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta puta) (1).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (18).
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua janthe) (1).
Dot (Melanchra persicariae) (1).
Grey Dagger (Acronicta psi) (1).
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura) (1).
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) (1).
Svensson's Copper Underwing (Amphipyra berbera svenssoni) (1).
Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina) (13).
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha) (13).
Pale Mottled Willow (Paradrina clavipalpis) (2).
Common/Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis) (2).
Uncertain (Hoplodrina alsines) (1).
Silver Y
(Autographa-gamma) (3).

19 July 2009 (13C down to 9C, breezy but declining and heavy dew by morning). Total 108, Species 41. At first a better night, then detiorating. Only one new garden species, a micro.
Diamond-back Moth (0464 Plutella xylostella) (1).
Brown House-moth (647 Hofmannophilia pseudospretella) (1).
Apple Pith Moth (0906 Blastodacna atra) (4).
Large Twist (0977 Archips podana) (1).
Marbled Bell (1197 Eucosma campoliliana) (1).
Codling Moth (1261 Cydia pomonella) (1).
Garden Grass-veneer (1293 Chrysoteuchia culmella) (4).
Inlaid Grass-veneer (1294 Crambus pascuella) (17).
Satin Grass-veneer (1302 Crambus perlella) (1).
Barred Grass-veneer (1306 Agriphila inquinatella) (1).
Small Grey (1344 Eudonia mercurella) (5).
Elder Pearl (1378 Phlyctaenia coronata) (1).
Mother of Pearl (1405 Pleuroptya ruralis) (3).
Rosy Tabby (1424 Endotricha flammealis) (1).
Ermine Knot-horn (1483 Phycitodes binaevella) (1).
Thicket Knot-horn (1438 Trachycera suavella) (1).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata f. remutata) (2).
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata) (1).
Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe furrugata) (1).
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata) (1).
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata) (1).
Currant Pug (Eupithecia assimilata) (1).
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata) (1).
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata) (1).
Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (4).
Early Thorn (Selenia dentaria) (1).
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria) (4).
Heart & Dart
(Agrotis exclamationis) (2).
Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta puta) (2).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (12).
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua janthe) (1).
Dot (Melanchra persicariae) (1).
Grey Dagger (Acronicta psi) (1).
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura) (1).
Svensson's Copper Underwing (Amphipyra berbera svenssoni) (1).
Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina) (6).
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha) (15).
Pale Mottled Willow (Paradrina clavipalpis) (1).
Common/Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis) (1).
Marbled/Rufous/Tawny Minor (Oligia latruncula) (1).
Uncertain (Hoplodrina alsines) (1).

18 July 2009 (10C but feeling a lot colder). Total 70, Species 24. A thoroughly disappointing night, considering this is the height of summer! Moth species count for the year to date is 269, for the month to date 150.
Brown House-moth (647 Hofmannophilia pseudospretella) (1).
White-shouldered House Moth (0648 Endrosis sarcitrella) (1).
Apple Pith Moth (0906 Blastodacna atra) (1).
Garden Grass-veneer (1293 Chrysoteuchia culmella) (3).
Inlaid Grass-veneer (1294 Crambus pascuella) (20).
Satin Grass-veneer (1302 Crambus perlella) (1).
Barred Grass-veneer (1306 Agriphila inquinatella) (1).
Small Grey (1344 Eudonia mercurella) (1).
Mother of Pearl (1405 Pleuroptya ruralis) (2).
Rosy Tabby (1424 Endotricha flammealis) (3).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata f. remutata) (1).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata) (1).
Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe furrugata) (1).
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata) (1).
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata) (1).
Heart & Dart (Agrotis exclamationis) (1).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (3).
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) (1).
Svensson's Copper Underwing (Amphipyra berbera svenssoni) (1).
Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina) (9).
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha) (9).
Pale Mottled Willow (Paradrina clavipalpis) (2).
Common/Lesser Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis) (4).
Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis f. aurea) (1).

17 July 2009 (10C with showers). Total 101, Species 35. Only one new garden species and there were more macros than micros, as opposed to yesterday, when it was the other way round. So, I didn't spend nearly as much time on my id duties for the morning.
Brown House-moth (647 Hofmannophilia pseudospretella) (2).
White-shouldered House Moth (0648 Endrosis sarcitrella) (2).
London Dowd (0874 Blastobasis lacticolella)
Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (1).
Garden Grass-veneer (1293 Chrysoteuchia culmella) (9).
Inlaid Grass-veneer (1294 Crambus pascuella) (11).
Satin Grass-veneer (1302 Crambus perlella) (4).
Barred Grass-veneer (1306 Agriphila inquinatella) (2).
Small Grey (1344 Eudonia mercurella) (3).
Mother of Pearl (1405 Pleuroptya ruralis) (2).
Rosy Tabby (1424 Endotricha flammealis) (3).
Thicket Knot-horn (1438 Trachycera suavella) (1).
Common Lutestring (Ochropacha duplaris) (1).
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata) (1).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata f. remutata) (5).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata) (1).
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata) (1).
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata) (1).
Early Thorn (Selenia dentaria) (1).
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria) (1).
Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (1).
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria) (2).
Rosy Footman (Miltochrista miniata) (1).
Heart & Dart (Agrotis exclamationis) (2).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (6).
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) (1).
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata) (1).
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea) (1).
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura) (2).
Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina) (13).
Lunar-spotted Pinion (Cosmia pyralina) (2).
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha) (13).
Light Arches (Apamea lithoxylaea) (1).
Small Angle Shades (Euplexia lucipara) (1).
Silver Y (Autographa-gamma) (1).
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis) (1).

16 July 2009 (13C with thunder and forked lightning!). Total 88, Species 39. Despite the atrocious weather, the Moth Hotel came into its own and produced another glut of micros, two of which are garden firsts.
Diamond-back Moth (0464 Plutella xylostella) (1).
Brown House-moth (647 Hofmannophilia pseudospretella) (2).
White-shouldered House Moth (0648 Endrosis sarcitrella) (1).
Hawthorn Cosmet (0905 Blastodacna hellerella) (1).
Apple Pith Moth (0906 Blastodacna atra) (1).
Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (1).
Marbled Piercer (1260 Cydia splendana) (1).
Garden Grass-veneer (1293 Chrysoteuchia culmella) (8).
Inlaid Grass-veneer (1294 Crambus pascuella) (15).
Satin Grass-veneer (1302 Crambus perlella) (1).
Barred Grass-veneer (1306 Agriphila inquinatella) (1).
Small Grey (1344 Eudonia mercurella) (3).
Small Purple & Gold (1361 Pyrausta aurata) (2).
Mother of Pearl (1405 Pleuroptya ruralis) (1).
Double-striped Tabby (1415 Orthopygia glaucinalis) (1).
Rosy Tabby (1424 Endotricha flammealis) (2).
Wax Moth (1425 Galleria mellonella) (2).
Ermine Knot-horn (1483 Phycitodes binaevella) (1).
Common Plume 1524 Emmelina monodactyla (2).
Thicket Knot-horn (1438 Trachycera suavella) (1).
Buff Arches (Habrosyne pyritoides) (1).
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata) (2).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata f. remutata) (1).
Common Carpet (Epirrhoe alternata alternata) (1).
Rivulet (Perizoma affinitata) (1).
Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (1).
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria) (2).
Rosy Footman (Miltochrista miniata) (1).
Heart & Dart (Agrotis exclamationis) (1).
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta) (1).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (4).
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea) (2).
Grey Dagger (Acronicta psi) (2).
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura) (1).
Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina) (10).
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha) (6).
Rustic (Hoplodrina blanda) (1).
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus) (1).
Silver Y (Autographa-gamma) (1).

15 July 2009 (12C). Total 65, Species 36. After the excitement of the past few days, things had to return to a semblance of normality and last
night the catch was mildly disappointing.
Orchard Ermine (0425 Yponomeuta padella) (1).
Red-barred Tortrix (1010 Ditula angustiorana) (1).
Twenty-plume (1288 Alucita hexadactyla) (1).
Garden Grass-veneer (1293 Chrysoteuchia culmella) (5).
Inlaid Grass-veneer (1294 Crambus pascuella) (5).
Satin Grass-veneer (1302 Crambus perlella) (2).
Barred Grass-veneer (1306 Agriphila inquinatella) (2).
Large Grey (1332 Scoparia subfusca) (1).
Small Grey (1344 Eudonia mercurella) (1).
Small Purple & Gold (1361 Pyrausta aurata) (1).
Elder Pearl (1378 Phlyctaenia coronata) (1).
Mother of Pearl (1405 Pleuroptya ruralis) (1).
Rosy Tabby (1424 Endotricha flammealis) (4).
Common Plume 1524 Emmelina monodactyla (1).
Buff Arches (Habrosyne pyritoides) (1).
Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata) (1).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata f. remutata) (3).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata) (1).
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata) (1).
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata) (1).
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata bilineata) (2).
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata) (1).
Currant Pug (Eupithecia assimilata) (1).
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata) (2).
Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (1).
Early Thorn (Selenia dentaria) (1).
Heart & Dart (Agrotis exclamationis) (1).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (6).
Knot Grass (Acronicta rumicis) (1).
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) (1).
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura) (1).
Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina) (3).
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha) (6).
Pale Mottled Willow (Paradrina clavipalpis) (1).
Silver Y (Autographa-gamma) (1).
Fan-foot (Zanclognatha tarsipennalis) (1).

14 July 2009 (12C and rain - a filthy night!). Total 74, Species 34. The micros still just keep on piling in, as do my micro id problems and this has brought the garden list to 330, up 8 in two days!
Diamond-back Moth (0464 Plutella xylostella) (1).
Brown House-moth (647 Hofmannophilia pseudospretella) (2).
Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (1).
Garden Grass-veneer (1293 Chrysoteuchia culmella) (4).
Inlaid Grass-veneer (1294 Crambus pascuella) (14).
Satin Grass-veneer (1302 Crambus perlella) (1).
Marsh Grey (1336 Eudonia pallida) (1).
Small Grey (1344 Eudonia mercurella) (2).
Mother of Pearl (1405 Pleuroptya ruralis) (2).
Rosy Tabby (1424 Endotricha flammealis) (2).
Cnephasia sp. (dissection needed) (1).
Syncopacma sp. (dissection needed) (1).
Buff Arches (Habrosyne pyritoides) (1).
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata) (2).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata f. remutata) (4).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata) (2).
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata bilineata) (1).
Toadflax Pug (Eupithecia linariata) (1).
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata) (1).
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata) (2).
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria) (2).
Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (2).
Swallow-tailed (Ourapteryx sambucaria) (1).
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria) (1).
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola) (1).
Heart & Dart (Agrotis exclamationis) (2).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (5).
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea) (1).
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura) (1).
Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina) (7).
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha) (1).
Uncertain (Hoplodrina alsines) (1).
Pale Mottled Willow (Paradrina clavipalpis) (2).
Silver Y (Autographa-gamma) (1).

13 July 2009 (12C). Total 128, Species 52. The star of the night had to be the Poplar Hawkmoth, but there was plenty of other interest, including
a great many micros, many new to the garden and as time ran out I simply had to release some - it just took too long to id the catch!
Bird-cherry Ermine (0424 Yponomeuta evonymella) (1).
Diamond-back Moth (0464 Plutella xylostella) (3).
Apple Pith Moth (0906 Blastodacna atra) (2).
Four-spotted Obscure (870 Oegoconia quadripuncta) (1).
Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (2).
Red-barred Tortrix (1010 Ditula angustiorana) (2).
Barred Marble (1063 Celypha striana) (1).
Acorn Piercer (1236 Pammene fasciana) (1).
Twenty-plume (1288 Alucita hexadactyla) (1).
Garden Grass-veneer (1293 Chrysoteuchia culmella) (13).
Inlaid Grass-veneer (1294 Crambus pascuella) (16).
Satin Grass-veneer (1302 Crambus perlella) (2).
Common Grass-veneer (1305 Agriphila tristella) (1).
Barred Grass-veneer (1306 Agriphila inquinatella) (1).
Small Grey (1344 Eudonia mercurella) (2).
Rusty-dot Pearl (1395 Udea ferrugalis) (1).
Rush Veneer (1398 Nomophila noctuella) (1).
Mother of Pearl (1405 Pleuroptya ruralis) (2).
Double-striped Tabby (1415 Orthopygia glaucinalis) (1).
Rosy Tabby (1424 Endotricha flammealis) (3).
Bee Moth (1428 Aphomia sociella) (2).
Thicket Knot-horn (1438 Trachycera suavella) (1).
Spindle Knot-horn (1465 Nephopterix angustella) (1).
Common Plume 1524 Emmelina monodactyla (1).
Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata) (1).
Small Dusty Wave (Idaea seriata) (2).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata f. remutata) (4).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata) (1).
Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata bilineata) (1).
Grey Pine Carpet (Thera obeliscata) (1).
Currant Pug (Eupithecia assimilata) (1).
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata) (2).
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria) (1).
Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (2).
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria) (2).
Poplar Hawkmoth (Laothoe populi) (1).
Rosy Footman
(Miltochrista miniata) (1).
Heart & Dart (Agrotis exclamationis) (3).
Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta puta) (1).
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta) (2).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (8).
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum) (1).
Dot (Melanchra persicariae) (1).
Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura) (1).
Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina) (9).
Lunar-spotted Pinion (Cosmia pyralina) (1).
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha) (11).
Light Arches (Apamea lithoxylaea) (1).
Marbled/Rufous/Tawny Minor (Oligia latruncula) (1).
Uncertain (Hoplodrina alsines) (2).
Silver Y (Autographa-gamma) (2).
Snout (Hypena proboscidalis) (1).
Small Fan-foot (Herminia grisealis) (1).

12 July 2009 (11C). Total 122, Species 39. We surged through the 320 garden species mark with two absolute stunners - a Leopard Moth
and a huge Oak Eggar, which unfortunately had been pecked and was stone dead by the time I found her. There is nothing quite like that to put an immediate damper on things!
Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (2).
Diamond-back Moth (0464 Plutella xylostella) (2).
Twenty-plume (1288 Alucita hexadactyla) (3).
Garden Grass-veneer (1293 Chrysoteuchia culmella) (10).
Inlaid Grass-veneer (1294 Crambus pascuella) (24).
Barred Grass-veneer (1306 Agriphila inquinatella) (2).
Small Grey (1344 Eudonia mercurella) (3).
Small Magpie (1376 Eurrhpara hortulata) (1).
Dusky Pearl (1390 Udea prunalis) (1).
Mother of Pearl (1405 Pleuroptya ruralis) (5).
Double-striped Tabby (1415 Orthopygia glaucinalis) (2).
Rosy Tabby (1424 Endotricha flammealis) (4).
Beautiful Plume (1497 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla) (1).
Common Plume 1524 Emmelina monodactyla (1).
Leopard (Zeuzera pyrina) (1).
Oak Eggar (Lasiocampa quercus) (1).
Clay Triple-lines (Cyclophora linearia) (1).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata f. remutata) (3).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata) (3).
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata) (2).
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata) (3).
Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (2).
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria) (1).
Scarce Footman (Eilema complana) (1).
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola) (1).
Heart & Club (Agrotis clavis) (1).
Heart & Dart (Agrotis exclamationis) (7).
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta) (1).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (6).
Cabbage Moth (Mamestra brassicae) (1).
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum) (2).
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea) (2).
Common Wainscot (Mythimna pallens) (3).
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea) (1).
Svensson's Copper Underwing (Amphipyra berbera svenssoni) (2).
Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina) (2).
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha) (10).
Uncertain (Hoplodrina alsines) (1).
Silver Y (Autographa-gamma) (1).
Fan-foot (Zanclognatha tarsipennalis) (2).

11 July 2009 (12C and rain). Total 109, Species 36.
Diamond-back Moth (0464 Plutella xylostella) (5).
Brown House-moth (647 Hofmannophilia pseudospretella) (1).
0870 Oegoconia sp (1).
Garden Grass-veneer (1293 Chrysoteuchia culmella) (4).
Inlaid Grass-veneer (1294 Crambus pascuella) (11).
Satin Grass-veneer (1302 Crambus perlella) (2).
Barred Grass-veneer (1306 Agriphila inquinatella) (4).
Small Grey (1344 Eudonia mercurella) (1).
Small Purple & Gold (1361 Pyrausta aurata) (1).
Mother of Pearl (1405 Pleuroptya ruralis) (3).
Rosy Tabby (1424 Endotricha flammealis) (2).
Bee Moth (1428 Aphomia sociella) (3).
Common Plume 1524 Emmelina monodactyla (1).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata f. remutata) (2).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata) (3).
Common Carpet (Epirrhoe alternata alternata) (1).
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata) (1).
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata) (1).
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata) (3).
Early Thorn (Selenia dentaria) (2).
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola) (1).
Buff Footman (Eilema depressa) (1).
Heart & Dart (Agrotis exclamationis) (5).
Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta puta) (2).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (6).
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata) (1).
Setacious Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) (1).
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea) (1).
Common Wainscot (Mythimna pallens) (1).
Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina) (20).
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha) (9).
Light Arches (Apamea lithoxylaea) (2).
Rustic (Hoplodrina blanda) (1).
Pale Mottled Willow (Paradrina clavipalpis) (1).
Silver Y (Autographa-gamma) (4).
Uncertain (Hoplodrina alsines) (1).

10 July 2009 (11C and light rain). Total 87, Species 40.
Bird-cherry Ermine (0424 Yponomeuta evonymella) (1).
Diamond-back Moth (0464 Plutella xylostella) (1).
White-shouldered House Moth (0648 Endrosis sarcitrella) (1).
Red-barred Tortrix (1010 Ditula angustiorana) (1).
Garden Grass-veneer (1293 Chrysoteuchia culmella) (7).
Inlaid Grass-veneer (1294 Crambus pascuella) (15).
Satin Grass-veneer (1302 Crambus perlella) (2).
Barred Grass-veneer (1306 Agriphila inquinatella) (1).
Small Purple & Gold (1361 Pyrausta aurata) (1).
Mother of Pearl (1405 Pleuroptya ruralis) (3).
Rosy Tabby (1424 Endotricha flammealis) (4).
Broad-barred Knot-horn (1437 Acrobasis consociella) (1).
Twin-barred Knot-horn (1481 Homoeosoma sinuella) (1).
Buff Arches (Habrosyne pyritoides) (1).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata f. remutata) (5).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata) (4).
Barred Straw (Eulithis pyraliata) (1).
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata) (1).
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata) (1).
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata) (1).
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata) (1).
Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (1).
Early Thorn (Selenia dentaria) (2).
Purple Thorn (Selenia tetralunaria) (1). 2nd generation.
Peppered (Biston betularia) (1).
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria) (1).
Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius) (1).
Heart & Dart (Agrotis exclamationis) (3).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (5).
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) (1).
Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum) (1).
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea) (1).
Grey Dagger (Acronicta psi) (1).
Coronet (Craniophora ligustri) (1).
Svensson's Copper Underwing (Amphipyra berbera svenssoni) (1).
Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina) (2).
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha) (4).
Uncertain (Hoplodrina alsines) (3).
Vine's Rustic (Hoplodrina ambigua) (1).
Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus) (2).

9 July 2009 (12C falling to 8C but feeling very much colder). Total 74, Species 32.
Bird-cherry Ermine (0424 Yponomeuta evonymella) (1).
Yellow Oak Button (1032 Aleimma loeflingiana) (2).
Diamond-back Marble (1113 Eudemis profundana) (1).
Garden Grass-veneer (1293 Chrysoteuchia culmella) (9).
Inlaid Grass-veneer (1294 Crambus pascuella) (10).
Hook-streak Grass-veneer (1301 Crambus lathoniellus) (1).
Satin Grass-veneer (1302 Crambus perlella) (2).
Barred Grass-veneer (1306 Agriphila inquinatella) (1).
Rosy Tabby (1424 Endotricha flammealis) (2).
Bee Moth (1428 Aphomia sociella) (3).
Beautiful Plume (1497 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla) (1).
Common Plume 1524 Emmelina monodactyla (2).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata f. remutata) (5).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata) (5).
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata) (1).
Grey Pine Carpet (Thera obeliscata) (1).
Currant Pug (Eupithecia assimilata) (1).
White-spotted Pug (Eupithecia tripunctaria f. angelicata) (1). (It flew before I had the chance of photographing it!).
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata) (2).
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria) (2).
Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (2).
Early Thorn (Selenia dentaria) (1).
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria) (1).
Yellow-tail (Euproctis similis) (1).
Heart & Dart (Agrotis exclamationis) (2).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (1).
Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) (1).
Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina) (2).
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha) (6).
Light Arches (Apamea lithoxylaea) (2).
Marbled Beauty (Cryphia domestica) (1).
Silver Y (Autographa-gamma) (1).

8 July 2009 (12C falling to 8C, moonless and still). Total 74, Species 39.
Brown House-moth (647 Hofmannophilia pseudospretella) (1).
Marbled Piercer (1260 Cydia splendana) (1).
Twenty-plume (1288 Alucita hexadactyla) (1).
Garden Grass-veneer (1293 Chrysoteuchia culmella) (3).
Inlaid Grass-veneer (1294 Crambus pascuella) (6).
Barred Grass-veneer (1306 Agriphila inquinatella) (1).
Dusky Pearl (1390 Udea prunalis) (1).
Rosy Tabby (1424 Endotricha flammealis) (2).
Bee Moth (1428 Aphomia sociella) (2).
Thicket Knot-horn (1438 Trachycera suavella) (1).
Beautiful Plume (1497 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla) (1).
Common Plume 1524 Emmelina monodactyla (1).
Buff Arches (Habrosyne pyritoides) (1).
Clay Triple-lines (Cyclophora linearia) (1).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata f. remutata) (9).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata) (2).
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata) (1).
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata) (1).
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata) (1).
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata) (2).
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata) (1).
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria) (1).
Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (1).
Swallow-tailed (Ourapteryx sambucaria) (2).
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria) (2).
Scarce Footman (Eilema complana) (1).
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola) (1).
Ruby Tiger (Phragmatobia fuliginosa fuliginosa) (1).
Heart & Dart (Agrotis exclamationis) (3).
The Flame (Axylia putris) (1).
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta) (1).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (2).
Common Wainscot (Mythimna pallens) (1).
Grey Dagger (Acronicta psi) (1).
Svensson's Copper Underwing (Amphipyra berbera svenssoni) (1).
Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina) (6).
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha) (7).
Light Arches (Apamea lithoxylaea) (1).
Uncertain (Hoplodrina alsines) (1).

7 July 2009 (11C after storms and near monsoon conditions). Total 59, Species 25.
Brown House-moth (647 Hofmannophilia pseudospretella) (3).
Common Marble (1076 Celypha lacunana) (1).
Twenty-plume (1288 Alucita hexadactyla) (1).
Garden Grass-veneer (1293 Chrysoteuchia culmella) (5).
Inlaid Grass-veneer (1294 Crambus pascuella) (6).
Small Grey (1344 Eudonia mercurella) (1).
Mother of Pearl (1405 Pleuroptya ruralis) (1).
Rosy Tabby (1424 Endotricha flammealis) (3).
Thicket Knot-horn (1438 Trachycera suavella) (1).
Common Plume 1524 Emmelina monodactyla (1).
Buff Arches (Habrosyne pyritoides) (1).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata f. remutata) (3).
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata) (2).
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata) (1).
Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (1).
Heart & Club (Agrotis clavis) (1).
Heart & Dart (Agrotis exclamationis) (3).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (3).
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea) (1).
Common Wainscot (Mythimna pallens) (1).
Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina) (5).
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha) (11).
Marbled/Rufous/Tawny Minor (Oligia latruncula) (1).
Uncertain (Hoplodrina alsines) (1).
Fan-foot (Zanclognatha tarsipennalis) (1).

6 July 2009 (12C with wind and heavy rain). Total 80, Species 32. This was a night suited to my strategy of placing the moth trap just inside the door of my greenhouse (aka the moth hotel). There was quite a lot on the wing, all cowering either inside the trap, or inside the greenhouse when I checked it out at first light and there was even a garden lifer - a Lesser Wax Moth (number 315), although goodness knows I have no bee hives!
Bird-cherry Ermine (0424 Yponomeuta evonymella) (2).
Diamond-back (0464 Plutella xylostella) (3).
Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (1).
Codling Moth (1261 Cydia pomonella) (1).
Garden Grass-veneer (1293 Chrysoteuchia culmella) (6).
Inlaid Grass-veneer (1294 Crambus pascuella) (19).
Satin Grass-veneer (1302 Crambus perlella) (2).
Barred Grass-veneer (1306 Agriphila inquinatella) (2).
Rusty-dot Pearl (1395 Udea ferrugalis) (1).
Mother of Pearl (1405 Pleuroptya ruralis) (1).
Rosy Tabby (1424 Endotricha flammealis) (1).
Lesser Wax Moth (1426 Achroia grisella) (1).
Bee Moth (1428 Aphomia sociella) (1).
Beautiful Plume (1497 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla) (2).
Buff Arches (Habrosyne pyritoides) (1).
Blood-vein (Timandra comae) (1).
Cream Wave (Scopula floslactata) (1).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata f. remutata) (3).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata) (3).
Currant Pug (Eupithecia assimilata) (1).
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata) (2).
Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria) (1).
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata repandata) (1).
Heart & Club (Agrotis clavis) (1).
Heart & Dart (Agrotis exclamationis) (4).
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta) (1).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (2).
Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina) (1).
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha) (6).
Marbled/Rufous/Tawny Minor (Oligia latruncula) (3).
Uncertain (Hoplodrina alsines) (4).
Vine's Rustic (Hoplodrina ambigua) (1).

5 July 2009 (12C). Total 91, Species 29. With the large drop in temperature came a respite from the recent huge numbers of moths, although
another garden lifer turned up, a really nice Barred Straw.
Diamond-back (0464 Plutella xylostella) (1).
Codling Moth (1261 Cydia pomonella) (1).
Twenty-plume (1288 Alucita hexadactyla) (1).
Garden Grass-veneer (1293 Chrysoteuchia culmella) (11).
Inlaid Grass-veneer (1294 Crambus pascuella) (21).
Small Grey (1344 Eudonia mercurella) (2).
Small Magpie (1376 Eurrhpara hortulata) (1).
Rosy Tabby (1424 Endotricha flammealis) (1).
Bee Moth (1428 Aphomia sociella) (4).
Dioryctria sp. (1454 et seq) (1).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata f. remutata) (6).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata) (4).
Barred Straw (Eulithis pyraliata) (1).
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata) (1).
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata) (2).
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata) (2).
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria) (1).
Swallow-tailed (Ourapteryx sambucaria) (1).
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata repandata) (3).
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritata) (1).
Heart & Dart (Agrotis exclamationis) (5).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (3).
Dot (Melanchra persicariae) (1).
Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina) (1).
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha) (7).
Marbled/Rufous/Tawny Minor (Oligia latruncula) (2).
Uncertain (Hoplodrina alsines) (3).
Rustic (Hoplodrina blanda) (1).
Pale Mottled Willow (Paradrina clavipalpis) (1).
Fan-foot (Zanclognatha tarsipennalis) (1).

4 July 2009 (14.5C). Total 155, Species 41.
Bird-cherry Ermine (0424 Yponomeuta evonymella) (2).
Orchard Ermine (0425 Yponomeuta padella) (1).
Yellow Oak Button (1032 Aleimma loeflingiana) (1).
Bramble Shoot Moth (1175 Epiblema uddmanniana) (1).
Codling Moth (1261 Cydia pomonella) (1).
Garden Grass-veneer (1293 Chrysoteuchia culmella) (15).
Inlaid Grass-veneer (1294 Crambus pascuella) (33).
Barred Grass-veneer (1306 Agriphila inquinatella) (2).
Small Grey (1344 Eudonia mercurella) (4).
Mother of Pearl (1405 Pleuroptya ruralis) (1).
Double-striped Tabby (1415 Orthopygia glaucinalis) (2).
Bee Moth (1428 Aphomia sociella) (4).
Common Plume 1524 Emmelina monodactyla(2).
Common Lutestring (Ochropacha duplaris f. obscura) (1).
Small fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata) (1).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata f. remutata) (16).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata) (1).
Pine Carpet (Thera firmata) (1).
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata) (1).
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata) (1).
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata) (1).
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata) (4).
Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (2).
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata repandata) (7).
Light Emerald (Campaea margaritata) (1).
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola) (1).
Ruby Tiger (Phragmatobia fuliginosa fuliginosa) (1).
Heart & Club (Agrotis clavis) (1).
Heart & Dart (Agrotis exclamationis) (7).
The Flame (Axylia putris) (1).
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta) (1).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (3).
Cabbage (Mamestra brassicae) (1).
Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea) (1).
Common Wainscot (Mythimna pallens) (1).
Svensson's Copper Underwing (Amphipyra berbera svenssoni) (1).
Double Kidney (Ipimorpha retusa) (1).
Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina) (4).
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha) (19).
Light Arches (Apamea lithoxylaea) (1).
Uncertain (Hoplodrina alsines) (5).

3 July 2009 (15C). Total 129, Species 35.
Diamond-back (0464 Plutella xylostella) (2).
Variegated Golden Tortrix (0980 Archips xylosteana) (3).
Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (1).
Yellow Oak Button (1032 Aleimma loeflingiana) (1).
Codling Moth (1261 Cydia pomonella) (6).
Twenty-plume (1288 Alucita hexadactyla) (1).
Garden Grass-veneer (1293 Chrysoteuchia culmella) (5).
Inlaid Grass-veneer (1294 Crambus pascuella) (36).
Satin Grass-veneer (1302 Crambus perlella) (1).
Small Grey (1344 Eudonia mercurella) (4).
Small Purple & Gold (1361 Pyrausta aurata) (1).
Rosy Tabby (1424 Endotricha flammealis) (1).
Dotted Border Wave (Idaea sylvestraria) (1).
Small fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata) (1).
Small Dusty Wave (Idaea seriata) (1).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata f. remutata) (8).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata) (2).
Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata) (1).
July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata) (2).
Sandy Carpet (Perizoma flavofasciata) (1).
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata) (1).
Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata repandata) (2).
Dingy Footman (Eilema griseola) (1).
Scarce Footman (Eilema complana) (1).
Heart & Club (Agrotis clavis) (1).
Heart & Dart (Agrotis exclamationis) (18).
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta) (1).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (2).
Bright-line Brown-eye (Laconobia oleracea) (1).
Common Wainscot (Mythimna pallens) (1).
Svensson's Copper Underwing (Amphipyra berbera svenssoni) (1).
Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina) (2).
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha) (15).
Marbled/Rufous/Tawny Minor (Oligia latruncula) (2).
Uncertain (Hoplodrina alsines) (1).

2 July 2009 (18C and later thunder storm). Total 176, Species 44.
Brown House-moth (647 Hofmannophilia pseudospretella) (1).
Bird-cherry Ermine (0424 Yponomeuta evonymella) (2).
Orchard Ermine (0425 Yponomeuta padella) (1).
Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (2).
Red-barred Tortrix (1010 Ditula angustiorana) (1).
Common Marble (1076 Celypha lacunana) (2).
Codling Moth (1261 Cydia pomonella) (1).
Garden Grass-veneer (1293 Chrysoteuchia culmella) (16).
Inlaid Grass-veneer (1294 Crambus pascuella) (42).
Satin Grass-veneer (1302 Crambus perlella) (2).
Common Grass-veneer (1305 Agriphila tristella) (1).
Small Grey (1344 Eudonia mercurella) (7).
Elder Pearl (1378 Phlyctaenia coronata) (1).
Dusky Pearl (1390 Udea prunalis) (1).
Olive Pearl (1392 Udea olivalis) (1).
Mother of Pearl (1405 Pleuroptya ruralis) (2).
Rosy Tabby (1424 Endotricha flammealis) (1).
Bee Moth (1428 Aphomia sociella) (5).
Thicket Knot-horn (1438 Trachycera suavella) (2).
Beautiful Plume (1497 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla) (2).
Cream Wave (Scopula floslactata) (1).
Small Dusty Wave (Idaea seriata) (1).
Treble Brown Spot (Idaea trigeminata) (1).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata f. remutata) (7).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata) (2).
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata) (3).
Currant Pug (Eupithecia assimilata) (1).
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata) (2).
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata) (4).
Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (2).
Early Thorn (Selenia dentaria) (1).
Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria) (1).
Swallow-tailed (Ourapteryx sambucaria) (3).
Common Wave (cabera exanthemata) (1).
Common Footman (Eilema lurideola) (1).
Garden Dart (Euxoa tritici) (1).
Heart & Dart (Agrotis exclamationis) (11).
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta) (2).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (13).
Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina) (1).
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha) (15).
Marbled/Rufous/Tawny Minor (Oligia latruncula) (4).
Uncertain (Hoplodrina alsines) (4).
Small Angle Shades (Euplexia lucipara) (1).

1 July 2009 (15C). Total 167, Species 50. Off to a blinder of a start for the new month with 5 garden 'lifers' for the list, including a most beautiful Scallop Shell.
Bird-cherry Ermine (0424 Yponomeuta evonymella) (1).
Orchard Ermine (0425 Yponomeuta padella) (2).
Ash Bud (0449 Prays fraxinella) (1).
Leek Moth (0473 Acrolepiopsis assectella) (1).
Light Brown Apple Moth (0998 Epiphyas postvittana) (5).
Red-barred Tortrix (1010 Ditula angustiorana) (1).
Yellow Oak Button (1032 Aleimma loeflingiana) (2).
Green Oak Tortrix (1033 Tortrix viridana) (1).
Codling Moth (1261 Cydia pomonella) (6).
Garden Grass-veneer (1293 Chrysoteuchia culmella) (6).
Inlaid Grass-veneer (1294 Crambus pascuella) (19).
Satin Grass-veneer (1302 Crambus perlella) (1).
Small Grey (1344 Eudonia mercurella) (1).
Small Purple & Gold (1361 Pyrausta aurata) (1).
Dusky Pearl (1390 Udea prunalis) (1).
Rosy Tabby (1424 Endotricha flammealis) (3).
Bee Moth (1428 Aphomia sociella) (5).
Thicket Knot-horn (1438 Trachycera suavella) (3).
Beautiful Plume (1497 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla) (5).
Common Plume 1524 Emmelina monodactyla (2).
Buff Arches (Habrosyne pyritoides) (1).
Blood-vein (Timandra comae) (1).
Treble Brown Spot (Idaea trigeminata) (1).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata f. remutata) (16).
Riband Wave (Idaea aversata) (4).
Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata) (2).
Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata) (1).
Pine Carpet (Thera firmata) (1).
Scallop Shell (Rheumaptera undulata) (1).
Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata) (2).
Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata) (5).
Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata) (1).
Brimstone (Opisthograptis luteolata) (1).
Swallow-tailed (Ourapteryx sambucaria) (1).
Peppered (Biston betularia) (1).
Garden Dart (Euxoa tritici) (1).
Heart & Club (Agrotis clavis) (1).
Heart & Dart (Agrotis exclamationis) (21).
Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta) (1).
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) (1).
True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea) (1).
Shears (Hada plebeja) (1).
Dot (Melanchra persicariae) (1).
Dingy Shears (Parastichtis ypsillon) (1).
Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina) (4).
Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha) (19).
Light Arches (Apamea lithoxylaea) (1).
Marbled/Rufous/Tawny Minor (Oligia latruncula) (2).
Uncertain (Hoplodrina alsines) (5).
Marbled White Spot (Protodeltote pygarga) (1)